Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/JPY1.8817518.81746188.17455
INR/CHF0.010680.10681.06802
INR/CAD0.016450.164531.64526
INR/MXN0.222662.226622.266
INR/HKD0.093510.935089.35079
INR/RUB1.0693210.69324106.93243
INR/SEK0.126151.2615112.61509
INR/ZAR0.219532.1953221.9532
INR/NOK0.12761.27612.75996
INR/DKK0.083520.835198.35191
INR/PLN0.048940.489384.89377
INR/CNH0.087050.870538.70535
INR/AED0.043970.439694.39686
INR/AFN0.847328.4732484.73239
INR/ALL1.1248811.2488112.48802
INR/AMD4.6437546.43749464.37486
INR/ANG0.021570.215692.15691
INR/AOA10.22902102.290251022.90248
INR/ARS10.80073108.00731080.07297
INR/AUD0.01810.1811.80998
INR/AWG0.021580.215772.15773
INR/BAM0.021880.21882.18801
INR/BBD0.024160.241652.41648
INR/BDT1.4064614.06464140.6464
INR/BGN0.021880.218752.18751
INR/BHD0.004510.045110.45112
INR/BIF34.3991343.991033439.91031
INR/BND0.01620.1621.62
INR/BOB0.082690.826958.26948
INR/BRL0.06420.642036.42028
INR/BSD0.011970.119681.19683
INR/BTN0.999829.9982399.98228
INR/BWP0.162941.6294316.29426
INR/BYN0.039170.391663.91657
INR/BZD0.024120.241242.41242
INR/CDF34.05685340.568473405.68468
INR/CLF0.00040.003980.03982
INR/CLP10.98665109.866551098.6655
INR/CNY0.086850.868528.68515
INR/COP49.62484496.248364962.4836
INR/CRC6.3096263.09622630.96216
INR/CUP0.287232.8722828.72278
INR/CVE1.2335612.33564123.35641
INR/CZK0.276822.7682327.68229
INR/DOP0.710627.1061671.06156
INR/DZD1.6137816.1378161.37798
INR/EGP0.57115.7110457.1104
INR/ETB0.684496.8448868.44883
INR/EUR0.011180.111841.11843
INR/FJD0.02680.267992.6799
INR/GBP0.009420.094170.94174
INR/GEL0.034360.343563.43561
INR/GHS0.180131.8013418.0134
INR/GMD0.811388.1137981.13789
INR/GNF103.034771030.347710303.47703
INR/GTQ0.092970.929669.29662
INR/GYD2.5041125.04112250.4112
INR/HNL0.29582.9580329.58027
INR/HRK0.08430.843018.43006
INR/HTG1.5875915.87585158.75854
INR/HUF4.4549544.54947445.49468
INR/IDR197.208891972.0889519720.88948
INR/ILS0.044630.446324.46324
INR/USD0.011960.119631.19628
INR/IQD15.67784156.778451567.7845
INR/IRR504.029365040.2936250402.93619
INR/ISK1.6690816.69085166.90848
INR/JMD1.8625718.62568186.25684
INR/JOD0.008490.084860.84861
INR/KES1.5382415.38244153.82442
INR/KHR49.29019492.901934929.01931
INR/KMF5.488654.88599548.8599
INR/KRW16.58251165.825121658.25121
INR/KWD0.003670.03670.36704
INR/KYD0.009970.099750.99746
INR/KZT5.4106254.10623541.06226
INR/LAK261.385762613.8576126138.57605
INR/LBP1071.8637810718.63777107186.37774
INR/LKR3.6398236.39822363.98222
INR/LRD2.3217623.21764232.17636
INR/LSL0.219762.1975621.97561
INR/LYD0.058030.580285.80284
INR/MAD0.120271.2027312.02732
INR/MDL0.21312.1309521.30952
INR/MGA53.2728532.727975327.27971
INR/MKD0.688376.8836568.83655
INR/MMK31.29909312.990923129.90921
INR/MOP0.096290.96299.62904
INR/MRU0.471424.714247.14204
INR/MUR0.559635.5963455.96336
INR/MVR0.184951.8494818.49484
INR/MWK20.75108207.510822075.10822
INR/MYR0.05650.565025.6502
INR/MZN0.764697.6469376.46929
INR/NAD0.219762.1975621.97561
INR/NGN17.68694176.869361768.69356
INR/NIO0.440554.4055544.05548
INR/NPR1.5997115.99706159.97058
INR/NZD0.019510.195111.95106
INR/OMR0.004610.046080.46081
INR/PAB0.011970.119681.19679
INR/PEN0.045230.452344.52335
INR/PGK0.046640.46644.66397
INR/PHP0.702837.0282870.2828
INR/PKR3.3336233.33624333.36242
INR/PYG90.01278900.127859001.27848
INR/QAR0.043650.436464.3646
INR/RON0.055720.557165.57156
INR/RSD1.3105413.10536131.05362
INR/RWF15.70357157.03571570.35702
INR/SAR0.044910.449114.49111
INR/SBD0.101251.0124810.1248
INR/SCR0.162341.623416.23404
INR/SDG7.0148770.14872701.48725
INR/SGD0.01620.1621.61997
INR/SHP0.009450.094530.94533
INR/SLL278.248392782.4838927824.83887
INR/SOS6.839968.39898683.98981
INR/SRD0.378113.7810937.81088
INR/STN0.274092.7408827.40882
INR/SVC0.104721.0472410.4724
INR/SZL0.219632.1962821.96285
INR/THB0.439574.3956743.95668
INR/TJS0.1281.2799612.79957
INR/TMT0.042020.420174.20174
INR/TND0.037460.374593.74595
INR/TOP0.028220.282152.82151
INR/TRY0.390673.9067339.06733
INR/TTD0.081330.813318.13315
INR/TWD0.387553.8755438.75537
INR/TZS31.42328314.232773142.32769
INR/UAH0.48734.8729648.72964
INR/UGX44.45884444.588374445.88373
INR/UYU0.469084.6908246.90822
INR/UZS150.972271509.7226615097.22661
INR/VES0.435554.3554643.55457
INR/VND304.716013047.1600530471.60054
INR/XCD0.032350.323523.23522
INR/XOF7.3383773.38369733.83694
INR/XPF1.3341913.34194133.4194
INR/YER2.9968829.96883299.68828
INR/ZMW0.313263.132631.32601
INR/SDT0.011980.119781.1978