Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/NOK0.124691.2469212.46918
INR/CHF0.011140.111411.11406
INR/MXN0.228242.2823722.8237
INR/DKK0.08380.8388.37999
INR/CNH0.081910.819138.19134
INR/CAD0.016140.161421.61416
INR/JPY1.585315.85304158.53038
INR/ZAR0.212182.1217921.21787
INR/HKD0.094860.948579.48569
INR/PLN0.053470.534715.34707
INR/SEK0.127751.2775512.77545
INR/RUB0.871868.7186187.18615
INR/TMT0.042420.424214.24208
INR/COP57.37716573.771645737.71641
INR/AED0.044390.443924.43919
INR/SAR0.045340.453434.53432
INR/NGN5.5644955.64492556.44923
INR/SGD0.0160.160011.60011
INR/ILS0.042050.420464.20463
INR/CLP9.613296.13198961.31976
INR/CVE1.2508712.50869125.08687
INR/AUD0.017330.173321.73321
INR/BIF24.96903249.69032496.90304
INR/LYD0.058130.581325.81322
INR/TND0.037540.375443.75442
INR/XPF1.3548113.54806135.48056
INR/CLF0.000350.003480.03484
INR/AOA6.0950260.95025609.50249
INR/KWD0.003690.036930.36928
INR/IDR183.098171830.9816618309.8166
INR/BZD0.024350.243552.43547
INR/KZT5.5129755.1297551.29698
INR/IRR508.867875088.6787350886.78732
INR/TRY0.227682.2768222.76823
INR/TZS28.18382281.838232818.38233
INR/UGX44.40343444.034324440.34323
INR/TTD0.081990.819948.19941
INR/BDT1.2893912.89394128.93942
INR/MYR0.051920.51925.19201
INR/PYG88.21851882.185098821.85092
INR/LRD1.8986618.98662189.86615
INR/BYN0.030330.303273.03272
INR/BGN0.022040.220372.2037
INR/BAM0.022080.220762.20759
INR/UZS137.172551371.7255313717.25534
INR/NAD0.212592.1258721.25872
INR/MMK25.37366253.736592537.36592
INR/GNF106.414481064.1447910641.44787
INR/VND285.343082853.4308228534.30825
INR/BTN0.999139.9913499.91342
INR/VES0.279422.7941927.94186
INR/PEN0.046290.462884.62882
INR/UYU0.472854.7285447.28539
INR/MOP0.097670.976739.76729
INR/LAK204.671122046.7111820467.11182
INR/SRD0.389733.8972738.97272
INR/MDL0.227392.2739422.73941
INR/LKR4.4162344.16227441.62275
INR/TJS0.124691.2469212.46921
INR/BBD0.02440.243972.43967
INR/MKD0.6946.9399869.39978
INR/PKR3.3416933.41693334.16926
INR/EUR0.011260.11261.12602
INR/KRW15.143151.430041514.30039
INR/KHR49.55132495.513194955.13189
INR/KES1.5110715.11074151.10735
INR/MGA51.96846519.684565196.84564
INR/OMR0.004650.046530.46528
INR/BOB0.083490.834918.34908
INR/CNY0.082090.820948.20944
INR/GEL0.032030.320273.20271
INR/FJD0.026610.26612.66103
INR/BHD0.004560.045570.45571
INR/SVC0.105721.0572410.57235
INR/RSD1.3209713.20966132.09656
INR/KYD0.010070.100691.00691
INR/HNL0.297552.975529.75496
INR/CZK0.267852.6785126.78515
INR/EGP0.366253.6625136.62507
INR/SZL0.212712.1270821.27081
INR/AMD4.7924447.92442479.24416
INR/MZN0.772287.7227577.22754
INR/DZD1.651816.51799165.17993
INR/XCD0.032660.326633.26628
INR/RWF13.01024130.102431301.02426
INR/JMD1.8667818.66776186.67758
INR/STN0.280392.8038828.0388
INR/LBP183.332631833.3262818333.26283
INR/PHP0.665626.6561966.56192
INR/GHS0.147451.4744514.74454
INR/PGK0.04260.426024.2602
INR/HTG1.8192618.19265181.92646
INR/TOP0.028280.282812.82805
INR/BSD0.012080.120831.20826
INR/ISK1.712917.12904171.29045
INR/ARS2.2902622.9026229.02595
INR/NPR1.5986315.98633159.86331
INR/RON0.055110.551135.51132
INR/THB0.404484.0448440.44838
INR/MAD0.123861.2386412.38638
INR/MRU0.429044.2904242.90419
INR/CDF24.72732247.273172472.73167
INR/DOP0.680426.8042468.04242
INR/XOF7.3783173.78312737.83122
INR/SHP0.010010.100131.00135
INR/IQD97.25957972.59579725.95704
INR/SOS6.8707168.70713687.07134
INR/AWG0.021780.217842.17845
INR/GBP0.010020.100151.00154
INR/QAR0.0440.440044.4004
INR/ETB0.646586.4658464.65843
INR/BRL0.062970.629716.29713
INR/SLL237.181622371.8161823718.16177
INR/NZD0.019120.191191.91188
INR/SDG7.0761770.7617707.617
INR/MVR0.185521.8551518.55153
INR/USD0.01210.120951.20954
INR/HUF4.4118844.1188441.18802
INR/LSL0.212592.1258721.25872
INR/ANG0.021780.217762.17756
INR/MWK12.38783123.87831238.78297
INR/GMD0.737717.377173.77104
INR/TWD0.362083.6208536.20848
INR/ALL1.311913.11901131.19014
INR/JOD0.008570.085740.85736
INR/CUP0.289982.8998428.99845
INR/CRC6.925269.25198692.51981
INR/MUR0.550575.5057355.05734
INR/PAB0.012080.120831.20826
INR/BND0.016030.160251.6025
INR/AFN1.099810.99798109.97976
INR/YER3.0229930.22993302.2993
INR/ZMW0.231682.3168323.16831
INR/SBD0.099070.99079.90697
INR/BWP0.156921.5691915.69185
INR/SCR0.16291.6289616.28957
INR/HRK0.085110.85118.51098
INR/KMF5.5398455.39837553.98374
INR/GYD2.5494925.49488254.94879
INR/NIO0.439924.3991943.9919
INR/UAH0.443064.4306444.30641
INR/GTQ0.094730.947289.47279
INR/BTC000
INR/SDT0.012090.120861.20857