Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/CHF0.012290.122881.22882
INR/NOK0.12811.2809612.80957
INR/MXN0.26172.6169826.16976
INR/DKK0.092480.924789.24779
INR/CNH0.084930.849278.49268
INR/CAD0.01650.164961.64962
INR/ZAR0.212362.1235921.23593
INR/JPY1.7197617.19763171.9763
INR/HKD0.099270.992669.92664
INR/SEK0.133311.3331313.33134
INR/PLN0.059430.594295.94293
INR/RUB0.73697.3689773.68972
INR/TMT0.04440.444034.44033
INR/COP54.76779547.677935476.77933
INR/LYD0.06120.611986.11981
INR/TND0.038760.387613.87612
INR/AED0.046470.464674.64666
INR/SAR0.047490.474914.74908
INR/CLP12.1903121.902991219.02993
INR/CVE1.3200813.20082132.00823
INR/AUD0.018630.186281.86283
INR/BIF26.04431260.443072604.43072
INR/SGD0.017780.177761.77758
INR/ILS0.044190.441954.4195
INR/XPF1.4320414.32039143.20395
INR/CLF0.000440.004420.0442
INR/NGN5.2541452.54143525.41427
INR/AOA5.415354.15297541.52965
INR/KWD0.003890.038890.38885
INR/IRR532.650375326.5037453265.03736
INR/IDR189.675651896.7565318967.56532
INR/BZD0.02550.255052.55046
INR/KZT5.8945658.9456589.45604
INR/TRY0.217922.1792221.79217
INR/TZS29.50681295.068072950.68066
INR/UGX47.57521475.752114757.52105
INR/TTD0.085840.858438.58426
INR/BDT1.1824211.82423118.2423
INR/MYR0.055980.559795.59786
INR/KES1.4933914.93395149.33945
INR/MMK23.42704234.27042342.704
INR/GNF109.897681098.9768310989.76826
INR/PYG86.761867.609978676.09974
INR/LRD1.9292119.29205192.92051
INR/BYN0.032230.32233.22305
INR/BGN0.02430.243022.43017
INR/BAM0.024270.242732.42726
INR/UZS137.764351377.6434913776.43485
INR/NAD0.200382.0038420.03843
INR/UYU0.505675.0567450.56735
INR/VND295.743982957.4398429574.39837
INR/BTN1.0037510.03746100.37457
INR/VES50998.44272509984.42725099844.27203
INR/PEN0.048850.488494.88485
INR/MOP0.102271.0226910.2269
INR/LAK190.055171900.5516919005.51689
INR/SRD0.282352.8234728.23471
INR/MDL0.241682.4167924.16785
INR/LKR4.5169945.1699451.69903
INR/PKR2.6286626.28663262.86628
INR/TJS0.131911.3190813.19075
INR/BBD0.025550.255482.5548
INR/MKD0.762077.6207276.20716
INR/GEL0.037190.371933.71925
INR/KHR51.56143515.614295156.14291
INR/EUR0.012430.124261.24265
INR/KRW16.50185165.018511650.18514
INR/FJD0.028120.28122.81196
INR/BHD0.004770.04770.47697
INR/CNY0.084860.84868.48597
INR/OMR0.004870.048710.48705
INR/BOB0.086990.869898.69894
INR/CZK0.307923.0792330.79226
INR/MZN0.808128.0811680.81156
INR/DZD1.8631718.63169186.31694
INR/XCD0.034190.341893.41893
INR/JMD1.9026419.02636190.26365
INR/MGA51.75081517.508075175.08074
INR/RWF12.94378129.437771294.37773
INR/EGP0.238932.3892823.89279
INR/SZL0.211842.1184321.18428
INR/AMD6.0926960.92693609.26929
INR/SVC0.110711.1071311.0713
INR/RSD1.4582314.58226145.82261
INR/KYD0.010540.105441.05439
INR/HNL0.311073.1106631.10663
INR/STN0.297292.9728729.72873
INR/LBP19.13185191.318451913.1845
INR/PHP0.706527.0651970.65192
INR/ISK1.7159217.15917171.59173
INR/ARS1.598815.98796159.87962
INR/BSD0.012650.126541.26536
INR/TOP0.029830.29832.98299
INR/GHS0.101731.017310.17304
INR/PGK0.045160.451584.51577
INR/HTG1.4647714.64773146.47727
INR/GBP0.010610.106091.06091
INR/RON0.061420.614236.14234
INR/THB0.458114.5811345.81135
INR/NPR1.6059916.05991160.59905
INR/MAD0.128621.2862412.86237
INR/MRU0.4624.6199746.19972
INR/CDF25.33268253.326772533.26772
INR/DOP0.692886.9288469.28842
INR/XOF7.83778.37001783.70005
INR/SHP0.01030.103051.03046
INR/IQD18.46702184.670221846.7022
INR/SOS4.130441.30397413.03966
INR/AWG0.022740.227392.27393
INR/QAR0.046060.460614.60606
INR/ETB0.660086.6008166.0081
INR/BRL0.068540.685356.85355
INR/MVR0.173311.7331217.33122
INR/USD0.012550.125491.25493
INR/SLL166.607421666.074216660.742
INR/NZD0.020570.205662.05665
INR/SDG5.7749657.74965577.49649
INR/HUF5.0865250.86523508.65233
INR/LSL0.200382.0038420.03843
INR/ANG0.02280.228042.28041
INR/MWK12.94403129.44031294.40303
INR/GMD0.684276.8426768.42669
INR/TWD0.377293.7728937.72893
INR/ALL1.4677814.67776146.77759
INR/BND0.017770.177741.77742
INR/JOD0.008970.089690.89692
INR/PAB0.012650.126521.26524
INR/MUR0.576865.7686557.6865
INR/SBD0.103231.0322810.32279
INR/AFN1.1101111.10109111.01089
INR/YER3.1664331.66427316.64265
INR/ZMW0.206242.0624420.62444
INR/SCR0.169071.6907116.90712
INR/NIO0.453674.5367445.3674
INR/GYD2.64826.48004264.80042
INR/CUP0.012650.126481.2648
INR/CRC8.694186.94095869.40951
INR/UAH0.37433.74337.43001
INR/GTQ0.098090.980939.80929
INR/BWP0.159361.5935815.9358
INR/HRK0.093430.934349.34343
INR/KMF5.8778158.77814587.78136
INR/BTC01.0E-56.0E-5
INR//MM000
INR/ROM0.000740.00740.07401
INR/EPK0.031380.313783.13776
INR/LEC4.4972944.97286449.72858
INR//O30.006850.068550.68545
INR/PWN1.0965710.96574109.65741
INR/TCR000