Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/JPY1.5227715.22771152.27711
INR/CHF0.01230.1231.23
INR/CAD0.016550.165461.65459
INR/MXN0.269192.6918726.91874
INR/HKD0.103641.0364210.36424
INR/RUB0.925999.2598892.59878
INR/SEK0.114731.1472711.47266
INR/ZAR0.19791.9789619.78963
INR/NOK0.111451.114511.14501
INR/DKK0.085450.854478.54471
INR/PLN0.052950.529525.29524
INR/CNH0.085050.850558.50547
INR/AED0.048950.489544.89541
INR/AFN1.2074612.07464120.74639
INR/ALL1.4027614.02765140.27649
INR/AMD6.4186764.18668641.86684
INR/ANG0.024060.240612.40614
INR/AOA7.9565679.56555795.65555
INR/ARS1.3264513.26454132.64537
INR/AUD0.017770.177751.77747
INR/AWG0.023990.239892.39893
INR/BAM0.022470.224662.2466
INR/BBD0.026960.269562.6956
INR/BDT1.143411.434114.33998
INR/BGN0.022450.224472.24475
INR/BHD0.005020.050240.50242
INR/BIF26.55927265.592752655.92748
INR/BND0.017970.179691.79689
INR/BOB0.092180.921849.21841
INR/BRL0.074190.741937.41934
INR/BSD0.013350.13351.33499
INR/BTN1.0012410.01236100.12364
INR/BWP0.149671.4966914.96692
INR/BYN0.03220.3223.21995
INR/BZD0.026910.26912.69101
INR/CDF26.84131268.413082684.13084
INR/CLF0.000390.003880.03884
INR/CLP10.71693107.169321071.69321
INR/CNY0.085070.85078.50699
INR/COP50.26415502.641485026.41483
INR/CRC8.4059184.05909840.59088
INR/CUP0.013320.133251.33247
INR/CVE1.2711612.71164127.11639
INR/CZK0.295192.9518629.51864
INR/DOP0.752177.5216675.21658
INR/DZD1.8235218.2352182.35204
INR/EGP0.209372.0937320.93729
INR/ETB0.632176.3216763.21668
INR/EUR0.011490.114941.14935
INR/FJD0.027590.275942.75943
INR/GBP0.009680.096810.9681
INR/GEL0.041850.418484.18479
INR/GHS0.081440.814378.14371
INR/GMD0.693696.9368969.36892
INR/GNF128.721081287.210812872.10796
INR/GTQ0.10331.0329910.32995
INR/GYD2.7921827.92182279.21824
INR/HNL0.321713.217132.17101
INR/HRK0.086410.864098.64093
INR/HTG1.3484113.48411134.84106
INR/HUF4.1943941.94388419.43876
INR/IDR189.13261891.3260218913.26019
INR/ILS0.042640.426414.2641
INR/USD000
INR/IQD19.47835194.783541947.83537
INR/IRR561.148615611.4860556114.86054
INR/ISK1.7230917.23095172.30947
INR/JMD2.0535720.53572205.3572
INR/JOD0.009450.094490.94491
INR/KES1.4825414.82536148.25358
INR/KHR54.36395543.639525436.39516
INR/KMF5.6614656.61464566.14637
INR/KRW15.56783155.678261556.78256
INR/KWD0.004020.04020.40203
INR/KYD0.011120.111251.11249
INR/KZT5.6852756.85266568.52663
INR/LAK136.106891361.0689113610.68908
INR/LBP20.31571203.157122031.57119
INR/LKR2.6901226.90116269.01162
INR/LRD2.0290920.29091202.9091
INR/LSL0.197781.9777819.77781
INR/LYD0.060640.606436.06433
INR/MAD0.121021.2102112.10214
INR/MDL0.23412.3409923.40986
INR/MGA53.16817531.681675316.81673
INR/MKD0.707767.0775870.77579
INR/MMK24.89862248.986192489.86188
INR/MOP0.106931.0692610.69258
INR/MRU0.484324.8431648.43164
INR/MUR0.571745.7174457.17439
INR/MVR0.205912.0590820.59078
INR/MWK10.8873108.872961088.72958
INR/MYR0.05530.552955.52952
INR/MZN0.850698.5068685.06856
INR/NAD0.197781.9777819.77781
INR/NGN5.4870154.87008548.70085
INR/NIO0.470374.7037247.03721
INR/NPR1.6019916.01992160.19916
INR/NZD0.018610.186051.86051
INR/OMR0.005130.051310.51307
INR/PAB0.013350.13351.33498
INR/PEN0.053130.531295.31287
INR/PGK0.046880.46884.68798
INR/PHP0.677116.771167.711
INR/PKR2.3403323.40334234.03342
INR/PYG92.15843921.584339215.8433
INR/QAR0.048520.485254.85249
INR/RON0.056830.568315.68305
INR/RSD1.350513.505135.05003
INR/RWF13.5954135.954031359.54026
INR/SAR0.049990.499884.99882
INR/SBD0.107051.0704810.70477
INR/SCR0.180031.8002718.00267
INR/SDG5.870758.70703587.07033
INR/SGD0.017960.179611.79606
INR/SHP0.009680.096820.96818
INR/SLL143.668971436.689714366.89696
INR/SOS7.7831877.8318778.31798
INR/SRD0.286512.8651228.65116
INR/STN0.284942.8493928.4939
INR/SVC0.116811.1680911.68091
INR/SZL0.196591.9659319.65927
INR/THB0.443554.4354844.3548
INR/TJS0.150261.5025815.02584
INR/TMT0.046780.467794.6779
INR/TND0.037680.376763.76765
INR/TOP0.029830.298272.98266
INR/TRY0.127231.2722812.72283
INR/TTD0.090620.906189.06181
INR/TWD0.370463.7046337.04634
INR/TZS30.65293306.529343065.29342
INR/UAH0.352643.5264435.26437
INR/UGX47.48709474.870864748.70858
INR/UYU0.586025.8602158.60209
INR/UZS142.631971426.3196814263.19675
INR/VES53726.99697537269.969725372699.6972
INR/VND303.330773033.3077430333.07745
INR/XCD0.036020.360193.60185
INR/XOF7.5366275.36624753.66236
INR/XPF1.3767213.76717137.67166
INR/YER3.3351733.35173333.51725
INR/ZMW0.228962.289622.89602
INR/BTC002.0E-5
INR/SDT0.013320.133231.33234