Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/JPY1.4882714.88271148.82705
INR/CHF0.012370.123651.23652
INR/CAD0.016880.168831.68834
INR/MXN0.269492.6948926.94886
INR/HKD0.104391.0438810.43881
INR/RUB0.992489.9247999.24786
INR/SEK0.116741.1674211.67417
INR/ZAR0.199441.9944219.9442
INR/NOK0.119081.1908211.90815
INR/DKK0.084870.848748.4874
INR/PLN0.052210.522135.22129
INR/CNH0.08720.871968.71957
INR/AED0.049350.493524.93524
INR/AFN1.0696110.69609106.96093
INR/ALL1.3950213.95023139.50234
INR/AMD6.470964.70895647.08954
INR/ANG0.02410.241022.41019
INR/AOA8.5966485.96644859.66437
INR/ARS1.2944312.94432129.44315
INR/AUD0.01830.182981.82982
INR/AWG0.024190.241912.41912
INR/BAM0.022320.223242.23239
INR/BBD0.027110.271112.71106
INR/BDT1.1397511.39752113.9752
INR/BGN0.022320.223242.23236
INR/BHD0.005060.050620.50621
INR/BIF26.60794266.079432660.79432
INR/BND0.018260.18261.82602
INR/BOB0.092580.925799.25792
INR/BRL0.069920.699186.99181
INR/BSD0.013430.134271.34275
INR/BTN0.999329.9932299.93216
INR/BWP0.149351.4935514.93549
INR/BYN0.033690.336873.36867
INR/BZD0.027060.270652.7065
INR/CDF26.91191269.119152691.19149
INR/CLF0.000370.003710.03711
INR/CLP10.2409102.409041024.0904
INR/CNY0.087080.870838.70828
INR/COP51.96468519.646775196.46773
INR/CRC8.3242683.24256832.42557
INR/CUP0.013430.134331.34331
INR/CVE1.2656512.65653126.56527
INR/CZK0.292772.9276629.27662
INR/DOP0.765217.6520876.52084
INR/DZD1.8091918.09193180.91928
INR/EGP0.210572.1056621.05662
INR/ETB0.595035.9503259.5032
INR/EUR0.011410.114121.14124
INR/FJD0.027970.279692.79693
INR/GBP0.009780.097770.97772
INR/GEL0.041520.415174.15166
INR/GHS0.080010.800088.00078
INR/GMD0.687916.8791368.79132
INR/GNF131.329891313.2988913132.98893
INR/GTQ0.104061.0405910.40595
INR/GYD2.806628.06597280.6597
INR/HNL0.318553.1855431.85543
INR/HRK0.086030.860328.60321
INR/HTG1.2877112.87709128.77087
INR/HUF4.1113641.11356411.13559
INR/IDR194.485951944.8594619448.59461
INR/ILS0.043980.439834.39834
INR/USD000
INR/IQD19.59002195.90021959.00199
INR/IRR565.714525657.1451656571.4516
INR/ISK1.69616.96002169.60015
INR/JMD2.0717820.71785207.17848
INR/JOD0.009530.095260.9526
INR/KES1.4541514.54146145.41463
INR/KHR54.66182546.618215466.18208
INR/KMF5.6242356.24227562.42274
INR/KRW15.47966154.796581547.96582
INR/KWD0.004040.040430.40428
INR/KYD0.011190.111891.11892
INR/KZT5.7204957.20487572.04869
INR/LAK128.281211282.8121112828.12114
INR/LBP20.30443203.044282030.44284
INR/LKR2.6786926.78689267.86895
INR/LRD2.3055823.05584230.55839
INR/LSL0.199391.9938719.93873
INR/LYD0.060580.605816.05811
INR/MAD0.120471.2046712.04672
INR/MDL0.243032.4302924.30288
INR/MGA51.1649511.648985116.48976
INR/MKD0.703397.033970.339
INR/MMK22.10086221.008632210.08626
INR/MOP0.107451.0744610.7446
INR/MRU0.48534.8530148.53012
INR/MUR0.579085.7908357.90831
INR/MVR0.206912.0691120.69114
INR/MWK10.86964108.696431086.96431
INR/MYR0.056790.567935.67931
INR/MZN0.854798.5478685.47858
INR/NAD0.199391.9938719.93873
INR/NGN5.5288355.28833552.88332
INR/NIO0.471424.7142247.14224
INR/NPR1.5989115.98912159.89117
INR/NZD0.019260.192621.92617
INR/OMR0.005170.051730.51733
INR/PAB0.013430.134261.34263
INR/PEN0.052810.528145.28139
INR/PGK0.047140.471454.71445
INR/PHP0.674846.7484367.48435
INR/PKR2.1597421.59736215.97356
INR/PYG92.78698927.869759278.69753
INR/QAR0.048920.48924.89198
INR/RON0.056190.561895.61885
INR/RSD1.3417213.4172134.17199
INR/RWF13.52232135.223171352.23169
INR/SAR0.05040.504015.04015
INR/SBD0.108141.0813710.81367
INR/SCR0.199891.9989419.9894
INR/SDG5.9856559.85651598.56506
INR/SGD0.018270.182741.82742
INR/SHP0.00540.0540.54
INR/SLL137.716991377.1698813771.69882
INR/SOS7.8599578.59945785.99452
INR/SRD0.285872.8587428.58736
INR/STN0.28352.8349528.34955
INR/SVC0.117481.1748511.74847
INR/SZL0.198551.9855219.85518
INR/THB0.442414.4241444.24141
INR/TJS0.153141.5313515.31352
INR/TMT0.047030.470254.70253
INR/TND0.037530.375263.75262
INR/TOP0.030370.303683.03676
INR/TRY0.114951.1494911.49487
INR/TTD0.091190.911959.11947
INR/TWD0.376853.7684937.68488
INR/TZS31.13726311.37263113.72602
INR/UAH0.36313.6310236.31022
INR/UGX47.55886475.588624755.88623
INR/UYU0.588445.8843958.84392
INR/UZS142.53441425.3439614253.43957
INR/VES50639.2218506392.217985063922.17982
INR/VND308.920843089.2083630892.08362
INR/XCD0.036310.363123.63116
INR/XOF7.4770274.77025747.70248
INR/XPF1.3664213.66421136.64212
INR/YER3.3602933.60295336.02945
INR/ZMW0.282032.8203428.20339
INR/BTC004.0E-5
INR/SDT0.013430.134281.34277