Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/JPY1.4477414.47741144.77407
INR/CHF0.012350.123471.23465
INR/CAD0.01730.1731.73002
INR/MXN0.283522.8351728.35173
INR/HKD0.105391.0539210.53918
INR/RUB1.0134110.13412101.34118
INR/SEK0.114651.1465211.46521
INR/ZAR0.205482.0548220.54822
INR/NOK0.117781.1778211.77825
INR/DKK0.083690.836938.36935
INR/PLN0.050890.508885.08878
INR/CNH0.088080.880838.80831
INR/AED0.049920.499234.99228
INR/AFN1.0530410.53041105.30406
INR/ALL1.3883413.88337138.83369
INR/AMD7.1737271.7372717.37205
INR/ANG0.024380.243832.43829
INR/AOA8.8295588.29549882.95487
INR/ARS1.220912.20903122.09027
INR/AUD0.017630.176341.76344
INR/AWG0.024460.244582.44577
INR/AZN0.02310.230992.3099
INR/BAM0.021940.219442.1944
INR/BBD0.027180.271752.71752
INR/BDT1.1518311.5183115.18298
INR/BGN0.021930.219272.19269
INR/BHD0.005130.051260.51257
INR/BIF26.63174266.317372663.17374
INR/BMD0.013620.136191.36187
INR/BND0.01810.181041.81041
INR/BOB0.093660.936599.36595
INR/BRL0.076080.76087.60798
INR/BSD0.013590.135881.35876
INR/BTC003.0E-5
INR/BTN0.99379.9369699.36958
INR/BWP0.149521.4951814.95183
INR/BYN0.03540.3543.53996
INR/BZD0.027380.273812.73808
INR/CDF26.9986269.986032699.86032
INR/CLF0.000360.003560.03565
INR/CLP9.8360898.36079983.60789
INR/CNY0.088030.880338.80328
INR/COP49.19844491.984394919.84391
INR/CRC8.3100783.10074831.00736
INR/CUP0.013590.135881.35876
INR/CVE1.2371512.37151123.71507
INR/CZK0.294592.945929.45905
INR/DJF2.4147924.14792241.4792
INR/DOP0.78547.8539678.53962
INR/DZD1.8069218.06919180.69185
INR/EGP0.213392.1339121.3391
INR/ETB0.548135.4812654.81264
INR/EUR0.011260.112551.12554
INR/FJD0.027220.272242.72242
INR/FKP0.009760.097560.97559
INR/GBP0.009750.097540.97536
INR/GEL0.045110.451114.51109
INR/GHS0.078110.781077.81066
INR/GMD0.695696.9568669.56862
INR/GNF137.860961378.6095513786.09552
INR/GTQ0.104611.0460810.46084
INR/GYD2.8418628.41862284.18618
INR/HNL0.327143.2714232.71418
INR/HRK0.085320.853158.53153
INR/HTG1.0325910.3259103.25895
INR/HUF4.0779840.77978407.7978
INR/IDR194.788061947.880619478.80603
INR/ILS0.044950.449544.49538
INR/USD0.013590.135881.35876
INR/IQD19.81865198.186461981.8646
INR/IRR572.106795721.0678857210.67878
INR/ISK1.7298417.2984172.984
INR/JMD2.0488920.48892204.88923
INR/JOD0.009640.096360.96364
INR/KES1.490814.90804149.08039
INR/KGS1.1515511.51551115.15509
INR/KHR55.35597553.559685535.59685
INR/KMF5.5036755.03666550.36659
INR/KRW15.28431152.843071528.43074
INR/KWD0.004110.041150.41147
INR/KYD0.011320.113171.13167
INR/KZT5.6744156.74412567.44121
INR/LAK126.926181269.2618112692.61812
INR/LBP20.54121205.412092054.12085
INR/LKR2.6420326.42029264.20287
INR/LRD2.3564323.56433235.64332
INR/LSL0.205172.0517420.51744
INR/LYD0.060340.60346.03401
INR/MAD0.121511.2151112.15111
INR/MDL0.237372.3737523.73749
INR/MGA50.56976505.697565056.97561
INR/MKD0.691316.9130869.13077
INR/MMK19.15302191.530161915.30156
INR/MNT38.72472387.24723872.47202
INR/MOP0.108521.0851910.8519
INR/MRU0.488474.8847548.8475
INR/MUR0.541615.4160954.16094
INR/MVR0.209252.0924920.92494
INR/MWK10.61307106.130731061.30735
INR/MYR0.055040.550375.50367
INR/MZN1.0173110.17305101.73052
INR/NAD0.205172.0517420.51744
INR/NGN5.17751.77005517.70046
INR/NIO0.474034.7402647.40258
INR/NPR1.5899115.89912158.9912
INR/NZD0.018780.187831.87828
INR/OMR0.005230.052330.5233
INR/PAB0.013590.135881.35876
INR/PEN0.049550.495514.95508
INR/PGK0.04830.483054.83049
INR/PHP0.662476.624766.24698
INR/PKR2.1497921.49791214.97913
INR/PYG89.95583899.558278995.58266
INR/QAR0.049550.49554.95499
INR/RON0.054870.548725.48722
INR/RSD1.3188913.18887131.88869
INR/RWF13.49248134.924771349.24765
INR/SAR0.050960.509625.09615
INR/SBD0.108451.0844510.84451
INR/SCR0.287152.8714828.71476
INR/SDG0.750727.5071675.07161
INR/SGD0.018120.181161.81161
INR/SHP0.009630.09630.96301
INR/SLL138.539391385.3938513853.93851
INR/SOS7.9623579.62346796.2346
INR/SRD0.192321.9231919.23192
INR/STD273.450882734.5087527345.08753
INR/STN0.274892.7488527.4885
INR/SVC0.118861.1886311.88625
INR/SZL0.205172.0517420.51744
INR/THB0.414014.1401541.40148
INR/TJS0.154791.5478615.47861
INR/TMT0.047690.476934.76926
INR/TND0.03680.367953.67953
INR/TOP0.030870.308713.08711
INR/TRY0.100951.0094910.0949
INR/TTD0.09220.922019.22009
INR/TWD0.378693.7868737.8687
INR/TZS31.55266315.526573155.26575
INR/UAH0.379753.7975337.97531
INR/UGX49.78447497.844734978.44732
INR/UYU0.585945.8594558.59447
INR/UZS142.97521429.75214297.51999
INR/VES25365.33037253653.303692536533.03694
INR/VND312.732693127.3268831273.2688
INR/VUV1.4538814.53875145.38755
INR/XAF7.3595873.59581735.95814
INR/XCD0.036710.367143.67144
INR/XDR0.009390.093890.93886
INR/XOF7.3718773.71869737.18687
INR/XPF1.3394913.3949133.94897
INR/YER3.4021634.02157340.21569