Indian Rupee Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Indian Rupee Exchange Rates

See All INR pairs

The Indian Rupee is the official currency in use across the Republic of India and is denoted by the currency code INR in the forex market. Its currency symbol is ₹ and it is the 20th most traded currency globally. The Indian Rupee is issued and regulated by the Indian central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). India is one of the most popular emerging market economies, as a result of which the exchange rate of INR-based currency pairs experiences significant volatility based on the market sentiment, and offers several opportunities for forex traders to earn pips, as long as they place their trades after careful analysis of fundamentals and technical factors. Whenever markets trade with a risk-on sentiment, emerging market currencies like the INR generate higher levels of interest among investors. On the other hand, a risk-off sentiment drives a sell-off in such currencies, driving weakness in the value of the Indian rupee and affecting the currency rate of INR forex pairs.

The release of important economic data from India, including GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, imports and exports, foreign exchange reserves, current account, external debt, PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors and trade balance cause changes in the exchange rate of INR-driven currency pairs in the forex market. Additionally, changes to the monetary policy and interest rates announced by the RBI can also drive volatility in INR-pairs.

The conversion rate of INR-related forex pairs also sees ample fluctuations driven by political developments in India, e.g. elections. In addition, geopolitical tensions between India and its neighbors, including China and Pakistan also drive significant price action in the INR-driven pairs. Another key factor that influences the conversion rate of the pairs listed below is the amount ot foreign investment into India – higher levels of foreign investment signify increased investor confidence about the economy and strengthens the INR, and vice versa.

1 INR Rate10 INR Rate100 INR Rate
INR/JPY1.4795614.79555147.95551
INR/CHF0.012360.12361.23603
INR/CAD0.016590.165911.65909
INR/MXN0.274112.7410827.41085
INR/HKD0.105121.0511710.51173
INR/RUB1.0118810.11883101.18827
INR/SEK0.114861.1486411.48637
INR/ZAR0.19431.9430519.43049
INR/NOK0.112891.1289211.28921
INR/DKK0.083810.838088.38078
INR/PLN0.051610.516065.16061
INR/CNH0.087670.87678.76703
INR/AED0.04970.496984.96981
INR/AFN1.0486310.48629104.86293
INR/ALL1.3862213.8622138.62203
INR/AMD6.516665.16599651.65995
INR/ANG0.024290.242872.42869
INR/AOA8.8527988.52786885.2786
INR/ARS1.2674512.67453126.74533
INR/AUD0.017480.174831.74827
INR/AWG0.024360.243552.43553
INR/AZN0.0230.230022.30022
INR/BAM0.022030.220252.20252
INR/BBD0.027320.273192.73193
INR/BDT1.1474211.47422114.74221
INR/BGN0.022040.220442.20442
INR/BHD0.00510.051030.51031
INR/BIF26.52017265.201742652.01743
INR/BMD0.013530.135311.35307
INR/BND0.018070.180661.80656
INR/BOB0.093440.934389.34382
INR/BRL0.072440.724437.24434
INR/BSD0.013530.13531.35301
INR/BTC002.0E-5
INR/BTN0.99969.9959599.95954
INR/BWP0.147171.4716614.71663
INR/BYN0.034640.346453.46448
INR/BZD0.027270.272732.72731
INR/CDF27.10199271.019942710.19944
INR/CLF0.000350.003460.03458
INR/CLP9.540595.40497954.04974
INR/CNY0.087670.876688.76681
INR/COP52.10687521.068655210.68655
INR/CRC8.3245983.24593832.45934
INR/CUP0.013530.135281.3528
INR/CVE1.2494212.49425124.94249
INR/CZK0.290762.9076129.07612
INR/DJF2.4046824.04676240.46762
INR/DOP0.770717.7070977.07087
INR/DZD1.8060218.0602180.60198
INR/EGP0.212072.1206821.2068
INR/ETB0.569245.6923756.92366
INR/EUR0.011270.11271.127
INR/FJD0.027510.275082.75079
INR/FKP0.009830.098270.98274
INR/GBP0.009730.097340.97339
INR/GEL0.046550.465464.65456
INR/GHS0.078070.780727.80721
INR/GMD0.693046.9304369.30425
INR/GNF134.224561342.2455613422.45555
INR/GTQ0.104421.0442110.44206
INR/GYD2.8307928.30789283.07891
INR/HNL0.32653.2649632.64958
INR/HRK0.084880.848758.48754
INR/HTG1.1588811.58878115.88783
INR/HUF4.0439240.43921404.39207
INR/IDR193.989661939.8966319398.96625
INR/ILS0.044140.441444.4144
INR/USD000
INR/IQD19.78865197.88651978.86504
INR/IRR569.710175697.1017256971.01724
INR/ISK1.7041917.04192170.41918
INR/JMD2.0637920.63785206.37851
INR/JOD0.009590.095930.95933
INR/KES1.4471114.47108144.71085
INR/KGS1.1472911.47286114.72857
INR/KHR54.79934547.99345479.93397
INR/KMF5.5516555.51647555.16467
INR/KRW15.23043152.304281523.04278
INR/KWD0.004080.040780.4078
INR/KYD0.011270.112751.12747
INR/KZT5.772157.72102577.21024
INR/LAK127.49981274.9979712749.9797
INR/LBP20.66138206.613812066.13807
INR/LKR2.665826.65804266.58039
INR/LRD2.3272823.27281232.72806
INR/LSL0.194171.9416619.41656
INR/LYD0.060890.608886.08882
INR/MAD0.120691.2069412.06939
INR/MDL0.241542.4154324.15429
INR/MGA50.74013507.401295074.01294
INR/MKD0.694286.9427769.42765
INR/MMK21.07608210.760832107.60831
INR/MNT38.5625385.624983856.24983
INR/MOP0.108291.0828610.82857
INR/MRU0.48674.8669948.66993
INR/MUR0.550025.5002355.0023
INR/MVR0.20772.0769620.76963
INR/MWK10.72308107.230811072.30807
INR/MYR0.055840.558415.58412
INR/MZN0.781537.8153378.15333
INR/NAD0.194171.9416619.41656
INR/NGN5.1484351.48432514.84318
INR/NIO0.475874.7587547.58748
INR/NPR1.5993515.99353159.93532
INR/NZD0.018760.18761.87599
INR/OMR0.005210.05210.52096
INR/PAB0.013530.13531.35301
INR/PEN0.051770.517685.17685
INR/PGK0.047760.477634.77634
INR/PHP0.649146.4913564.91354
INR/PKR2.0708720.70874207.08738
INR/PYG90.43816904.381659043.81647
INR/QAR0.049270.492654.92653
INR/RON0.05550.555025.55016
INR/RSD1.3246113.24613132.46128
INR/RWF13.3548133.548021335.4802
INR/SAR0.050740.507445.07438
INR/SBD0.107691.0768610.76861
INR/SCR0.202562.0255820.25577
INR/SDG5.3040353.04035530.40349
INR/SGD0.018080.180821.80824
INR/SHP0.009720.097250.97249
INR/SLL138.486731384.8672613848.67264
INR/SOS7.9019379.01929790.19295
INR/SRD0.191511.9151419.15135
INR/STD272.305362723.0536127230.53609
INR/STN0.278192.7819127.81912
INR/SVC0.118391.1838911.83887
INR/SZL0.194441.9443619.44362
INR/THB0.422434.2242842.24285
INR/TJS0.154331.5433115.43308
INR/TMT0.047490.474934.74928
INR/TND0.03720.371963.71959
INR/TOP0.030670.306663.0666
INR/TRY0.112631.1262711.2627
INR/TTD0.091850.91859.18498
INR/TWD0.378483.7847837.84781
INR/TZS31.3777313.776963137.7696
INR/UAH0.375323.7532437.53235
INR/UGX48.2007482.007014820.07009
INR/UYU0.593845.9384359.38433
INR/UZS142.275321422.7532314227.53227
INR/VES38386.08503383860.850273838608.50269
INR/VND312.132983121.329831213.29797
INR/VUV1.4613214.61316146.13157
INR/XAF7.4637874.63784746.37837
INR/XCD0.036570.365683.65681
INR/XDR0.009490.094910.94908
INR/XOF7.4012974.01294740.12935
INR/XPF1.3503613.50364135.0364
INR/YER3.3880933.88088338.80876
INR/ZMW0.30253.0250430.25039