Euro Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

Euro Exchange Rates

See All EUR pairs

The common currency Euro is the second most liquid currency in the forex market after the US dollar and enjoys official currency status across 19 EU member nations as well as four non-EU nations as well. It is denoted by the symbol EUR on the forex market, and its currency sign is “€”.

The exchange rate of EUR currency pairs is heavily influenced by important economic data releases from the Eurozone and from leading member nations such as Germany and France. Some of the key economic data that cause changes in the conversion rate of Euro forex pairs include GDP, unemployment rate, inflation, business sentiment, consumer confidence, retail sales and trade balance. Weak economic data from the region reduces investor confidence in the EU, causing traders to sell off the Euro and weaken its value, while positive data boosts its strength against other currencies in the forex market.

In addition, the currency rate of EUR pairs also experiences considerable volatility on any changes to the monetary policy or interest rates taken by the European Central Bank (ECB). For instance, when the ECB turns hawkish in its monetary policy decisions or hikes interest rates, the Euro strengthens against its peers while a dovish tone or rate cut weakens the common currency.

The EUR came into being as an account currency on 1 January 1999 in place of its predecessor, the European Currency Unit. The European Currency Unit it replaced was essentially an idea of a basket of currencies and was not a tangible currency in itself, unlike the EUR in its present form. In addition to being the official currency across 21 countries, it is also used in several territories and sovereign states of EU member nations. Like the US dollar, the EUR is also considered a reserve currency owing to the perceived stability of the Eurozone economy, and several other currencies have also pegged their value to it.

1 EUR Rate10 EUR Rate100 EUR Rate
EUR/NZD1.6781416.7814167.814
EUR/JPY141.4391414.3914143.9
EUR/MXN21.1511211.5112115.11
EUR/SGD1.4552214.5522145.522
EUR/RUB58.5256585.2565852.56
EUR/USD1.0409710.40973104.0973
EUR/NOK10.2569102.5691025.69
EUR/CHF1.0020210.0202100.202
EUR/AUD1.5183715.1837151.837
EUR/GBP0.861168.611686.116
EUR/SEK10.77483107.74831077.483
EUR/TRY17.51105175.11051751.105
EUR/BGN1.955919.559195.59
EUR/CUP1.18411.84118.4
EUR/ARS131.29331312.93313129.33
EUR/HUF402.3184023.1840231.8
EUR/RSD117.4371174.3711743.7
EUR/GYD218.672186.721867
EUR/FJD2.298422.984229.84
EUR/HKD8.177681.776817.76
EUR/HRK7.531575.315753.15
EUR/TWD30.98799309.87993098.799
EUR/DJF186.071860.718607
EUR/GHS8.403284.032840.32
EUR/EGP19.663196.631966.3
EUR/BWP12.9194129.1941291.94
EUR/RWF1069.7410697.4106974
EUR/MVR14.51871145.18711451.871
EUR/GEL3.1176131.17611311.7611
EUR/MRU38.076380.763807.6
EUR/BBD2.110321.103211.03
EUR/PYG7155.271552715520
EUR/PHP57.42574.25742
EUR/KHR4258.642586425860
EUR/PAB1.045110.451104.51
EUR/AMD423.924239.242392
EUR/GNF9077.990779907790
EUR/AED3.82938.29382.9
EUR/AFN91.69916.99169
EUR/QAR3.819138.191381.91
EUR/MYR4.612446.124461.24
EUR/SLL13783.25137832.51378325
EUR/ZMW17.3238173.2381732.38
EUR/COP439543950439500
EUR/MKD61.615616.156161.5
EUR/BMD1.045110.451104.51
EUR/IQD1525.4515254.5152545
EUR/PLN4.716747.167471.67
EUR/CAD1.3407713.4077134.077
EUR/THB37.23723720
EUR/BIF2151.2121512.1215121
EUR/BAM1.9558319.5583195.583
EUR/JMD157.3561573.5615735.6
EUR/UYU41.269412.694126.9
EUR/ETB54.5162545.1625451.62
EUR/HNL25.692256.922569.2
EUR/INR82.286822.868228.6
EUR/MAD10.4681104.6811046.81
EUR/ILS3.650736.507365.07
EUR/JOD0.7397.3973.9
EUR/BHD0.3933.9339.3
EUR/SCR13.449134.491344.9
EUR/SAR3.911639.116391.16
EUR/CNY6.98469.84698.4
EUR/RON4.944749.447494.47
EUR/YER265.24432652.44326524.43
EUR/LAK156971569701569700
EUR/PEN4.019840.198401.98
EUR/CDF2090.520905209050
EUR/LSL16.9815169.8151698.15
EUR/LRD159.391593.915939
EUR/OMR0.400764.007640.076
EUR/MOP8.447184.471844.71
EUR/HTG120.1421201.4212014.2
EUR/NPR132.0171320.1713201.7
EUR/GTQ8.102781.027810.27
EUR/BTN82.5106825.1068251.06
EUR/BND1.458314.583145.83
EUR/KYD0.87098.70987.09
EUR/SVC9.14591.45914.5
EUR/BYN3.530235.302353.02
EUR/TTD7.096370.963709.63
EUR/BSD1.045210.452104.52
EUR/SOS604.6604660460
EUR/LKR374.69533746.95337469.53
EUR/DKK7.4404574.4045744.045
EUR/KWD0.31993.19931.99
EUR/PKR213.86892138.68921386.89
EUR/CRC718.157181.571815
EUR/TZS2438.3924383.9243839
EUR/KES123.27841232.78412327.84
EUR/UAH30.8834308.8343088.34
EUR/BZD2.106821.068210.68
EUR/ISK139.3139313930
EUR/UZS11326.24113262.41132624
EUR/KZT488.364883.648836
EUR/DOP57.276572.765727.6
EUR/SZL16.9794169.7941697.94
EUR/MWK1072.8110728.1107281
EUR/CNH6.9782769.7827697.827
EUR/LBP1580.515805158050
EUR/MMK1935.14219351.42193514.2
EUR/TJS10.3211103.2111032.11
EUR/UGX3919.439194391940
EUR/TND3.232832.328323.28
EUR/CZK24.744247.442474.4
EUR/ALL119.151191.511915
EUR/BOB7.19671.96719.6
EUR/AOA445.81524458.15244581.52
EUR/MDL20.0047200.0472000.47
EUR/VND244052440502440500
EUR/DZD152.5411525.4115254.1
EUR/VES476200047620000476200000
EUR/MGA4267.4542674.5426745
EUR/KRW135113510135100
EUR/CLP974.70939747.09397470.93
EUR/SRD22.837228.372283.7
EUR/NGN438.714387.143871
EUR/MZN67.70364677.03646770.364
EUR/NIO37.475374.753747.5
EUR/NAD16.9815169.8151698.15
EUR/BDT97.6716976.7169767.16
EUR/MUR47.77477.74777
EUR/IDR15643.66156436.61564366
EUR/BRL5.551455.514555.14
EUR/PGK3.682836.828368.28
EUR/LYD5.055650.556505.56
EUR/ZAR17.0518170.5181705.18