Euro Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Euro Exchange Rates

See All EUR pairs

The common currency Euro is the second most liquid currency in the forex market after the US dollar and enjoys official currency status across 19 EU member nations as well as four non-EU nations as well. It is denoted by the symbol EUR on the forex market, and its currency sign is “€”.

The exchange rate of EUR currency pairs is heavily influenced by important economic data releases from the Eurozone and from leading member nations such as Germany and France. Some of the key economic data that cause changes in the conversion rate of Euro forex pairs include GDP, unemployment rate, inflation, business sentiment, consumer confidence, retail sales and trade balance. Weak economic data from the region reduces investor confidence in the EU, causing traders to sell off the Euro and weaken its value, while positive data boosts its strength against other currencies in the forex market.

In addition, the currency rate of EUR pairs also experiences considerable volatility on any changes to the monetary policy or interest rates taken by the European Central Bank (ECB). For instance, when the ECB turns hawkish in its monetary policy decisions or hikes interest rates, the Euro strengthens against its peers while a dovish tone or rate cut weakens the common currency.

The EUR came into being as an account currency on 1 January 1999 in place of its predecessor, the European Currency Unit. The European Currency Unit it replaced was essentially an idea of a basket of currencies and was not a tangible currency in itself, unlike the EUR in its present form. In addition to being the official currency across 21 countries, it is also used in several territories and sovereign states of EU member nations. Like the US dollar, the EUR is also considered a reserve currency owing to the perceived stability of the Eurozone economy, and several other currencies have also pegged their value to it.

1 EUR Rate10 EUR Rate100 EUR Rate
EUR/USD1.170711.707117.07
EUR/GBP0.853478.534785.347
EUR/CHF1.0827610.8276108.276
EUR/JPY129.8211298.2112982.1
EUR/AUD1.6061416.0614160.614
EUR/MXN23.5183235.1832351.83
EUR/SEK10.17648101.76481017.648
EUR/NOK10.0571100.5711005.71
EUR/RUB84.8285848.2858482.85
EUR/SGD1.5837315.8373158.373
EUR/NZD1.6683516.6835166.835
EUR/TRY10.32758103.27581032.758
EUR/AED4.297642.976429.76
EUR/AFN102.991029.910299
EUR/ALL121.641216.412164
EUR/AMD575.855758.557585
EUR/AOA703.2547032.5470325.4
EUR/ARS115.49111154.91111549.11
EUR/BAM1.9558319.5583195.583
EUR/BBD2.363923.639236.39
EUR/BDT100.13051001.30510013.05
EUR/BGN1.955919.559195.59
EUR/BHD0.44114.41144.11
EUR/BIF2326.2423262.4232624
EUR/BMD1.170811.708117.08
EUR/BND1.584915.849158.49
EUR/BOB8.072580.725807.25
EUR/BRL6.267762.677626.77
EUR/BSD1.170811.708117.08
EUR/BTN86.2733862.7338627.33
EUR/BWP13.2217132.2171322.17
EUR/BYN2.919929.199291.99
EUR/BZD2.359923.599235.99
EUR/CAD1.479214.792147.92
EUR/CDF2325.2623252.6232526
EUR/CLP928.22569282.25692822.56
EUR/CNH7.55775.57755.7
EUR/CNY7.557775.577755.77
EUR/COP4489.444894448940
EUR/CRC732.287322.873228
EUR/CUP1.18411.84118.4
EUR/CZK25.4381254.3812543.81
EUR/DJF208.432084.320843
EUR/DKK7.435974.359743.59
EUR/DOP66.079660.796607.9
EUR/DZD160.231602.316023
EUR/EGP18.381183.811838.1
EUR/ETB54.2169542.1695421.69
EUR/FJD2.456624.566245.66
EUR/GEL3.6391136.39109363.9109
EUR/GHS7.069770.697706.97
EUR/GNF11439.61143961143960
EUR/GTQ9.058990.589905.89
EUR/GYD244.942449.424494
EUR/HKD9.1084191.0841910.841
EUR/HNL28.22282.22822
EUR/HRK7.502575.025750.25
EUR/HTG117.0781170.7811707.8
EUR/HUF358.3533583.5335835.3
EUR/IDR16686.47166864.71668647
EUR/ILS3.74637.46374.6
EUR/INR86.44864.48644
EUR/IQD1709.3317093.3170933
EUR/ISK150.1150115010
EUR/JMD172.5021725.0217250.2
EUR/JOD0.838.383
EUR/KES129.31211293.12112931.21
EUR/KHR4787.347873478730
EUR/KRW1379.6113796.1137961
EUR/KWD0.352293.522935.229
EUR/KYD0.97579.75797.57
EUR/KZT497.294972.949729
EUR/LAK115761157601157600
EUR/LBP1770.217702177020
EUR/LKR234.1552341.5523415.5
EUR/LRD200.322003.220032
EUR/LSL17.6436176.4361764.36
EUR/LYD5.309253.092530.92
EUR/MAD10.5366105.3661053.66
EUR/MDL20.6993206.9932069.93
EUR/MGA4646.8146468.1464681
EUR/MKD61.555615.556155.5
EUR/MMK2189.35221893.52218935.2
EUR/MOP9.386593.865938.65
EUR/MRU42.113421.134211.3
EUR/MUR49.61496.14961
EUR/MVR18.0781180.7811807.81
EUR/MWK955.2839552.8395528.3
EUR/MYR4.903249.032490.32
EUR/MZN74.72747.27472
EUR/NAD17.6436176.4361764.36
EUR/NGN484.414844.148441
EUR/NIO41.112411.124111.2
EUR/NPR138.0371380.3713803.7
EUR/OMR0.450444.504445.044
EUR/PAB1.170811.708117.08
EUR/PEN4.813948.139481.39
EUR/PGK4.110841.108411.08
EUR/PHP59.877598.775987.7
EUR/PKR197.87031978.70319787.03
EUR/PLN4.5974145.9741459.741
EUR/PYG8055.580555805550
EUR/QAR4.263642.636426.36
EUR/RON4.949349.493494.93
EUR/RSD117.581175.811758
EUR/RWF1189.311893118930
EUR/SAR4.390343.903439.03
EUR/SCR15.36153.61536
EUR/SLL12382.71238271238270
EUR/SOS677.3677367730
EUR/SRD23.715237.152371.5
EUR/SVC10.245102.451024.5
EUR/SZL17.6436176.4361764.36
EUR/THB39.286392.863928.6
EUR/TJS13.2707132.7071327.07
EUR/TND3.271932.719327.19
EUR/TTD7.957279.572795.72
EUR/TWD32.4422324.4223244.22
EUR/TZS270827080270800
EUR/UAH31.1649311.6493116.49
EUR/UGX412741270412700
EUR/UYU49.893498.934989.3
EUR/UZS12487.17124871.71248717
EUR/VES476200047620000476200000
EUR/VND266562665602665600
EUR/YER293.60312936.03129360.31
EUR/ZAR17.47737174.77371747.737
EUR/ZMW19.5227195.2271952.27