Euro Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Euro Exchange Rates

See All EUR pairs

The common currency Euro is the second most liquid currency in the forex market after the US dollar and enjoys official currency status across 19 EU member nations as well as four non-EU nations as well. It is denoted by the symbol EUR on the forex market, and its currency sign is “€”.

The exchange rate of EUR currency pairs is heavily influenced by important economic data releases from the Eurozone and from leading member nations such as Germany and France. Some of the key economic data that cause changes in the conversion rate of Euro forex pairs include GDP, unemployment rate, inflation, business sentiment, consumer confidence, retail sales and trade balance. Weak economic data from the region reduces investor confidence in the EU, causing traders to sell off the Euro and weaken its value, while positive data boosts its strength against other currencies in the forex market.

In addition, the currency rate of EUR pairs also experiences considerable volatility on any changes to the monetary policy or interest rates taken by the European Central Bank (ECB). For instance, when the ECB turns hawkish in its monetary policy decisions or hikes interest rates, the Euro strengthens against its peers while a dovish tone or rate cut weakens the common currency.

The EUR came into being as an account currency on 1 January 1999 in place of its predecessor, the European Currency Unit. The European Currency Unit it replaced was essentially an idea of a basket of currencies and was not a tangible currency in itself, unlike the EUR in its present form. In addition to being the official currency across 21 countries, it is also used in several territories and sovereign states of EU member nations. Like the US dollar, the EUR is also considered a reserve currency owing to the perceived stability of the Eurozone economy, and several other currencies have also pegged their value to it.

1 EUR Rate10 EUR Rate100 EUR Rate
EUR/USD1.1911711.9117119.117
EUR/GBP0.861328.613286.132
EUR/CHF1.109411.094110.94
EUR/JPY129.1141291.1412911.4
EUR/AUD1.5507615.5076155.076
EUR/MXN25.391253.912539.1
EUR/SEK10.16376101.63761016.376
EUR/NOK10.18483101.84831018.483
EUR/RUB88.70554887.05548870.554
EUR/SGD1.5987215.9872159.872
EUR/NZD1.6629316.6293166.293
EUR/TRY8.978489.784897.84
EUR/AED4.377743.777437.77
EUR/AFN92.25272922.52729225.272
EUR/ALL123.43051234.30512343.05
EUR/AMD626626062600
EUR/ANG2.1371221.37115213.7115
EUR/AOA731.35187313.51873135.18
EUR/ARS107.59991075.99910759.99
EUR/AWG2.1440321.44028214.4028
EUR/AZN2.0249120.24914202.4914
EUR/BAM1.9558319.5583195.583
EUR/BBD2.3822523.82252238.2252
EUR/BDT101.17571011.75710117.57
EUR/BGN1.956719.567195.67
EUR/BHD0.44954.49544.95
EUR/BIF2334.61123346.11233461.1
EUR/BMD1.1911311.91126119.1126
EUR/BND1.5992315.99225159.9225
EUR/BOB8.22782.27822.7
EUR/BRL6.782667.826678.26
EUR/BSD1.1911311.91126119.1126
EUR/BTC2.0E-50.000240.00244
EUR/BTN86.865868.658686.5
EUR/BWP13.2945132.9451329.45
EUR/BYN3.114131.141311.41
EUR/BZD2.405124.051240.51
EUR/CAD1.5070415.0704150.704
EUR/CDF2377.4923774.9237749
EUR/CLF0.031660.316593.16591
EUR/CLP877.1938771.9387719.3
EUR/CNH7.75677.56775.6
EUR/CNY7.741577.415774.15
EUR/COP4329.92243299.22432992.2
EUR/CRC729.46097294.60972946.09
EUR/CUP1.1911311.91126119.1126
EUR/CVE110.77481107.74811077.48
EUR/CZK26.33035263.30352633.035
EUR/DJF211.68692116.86921168.69
EUR/DKK7.436274.362743.62
EUR/DOP68.96622689.66226896.622
EUR/DZD158.6541586.5415865.4
EUR/EGP18.71871870
EUR/ETB47.94284479.42844794.284
EUR/FJD2.424124.241242.41
EUR/FKP0.861038.6102686.10263
EUR/GEL3.9612339.61234396.1234
EUR/GHS6.8370768.37067683.7067
EUR/GMD61.2239612.2396122.39
EUR/GNF12006.56120065.61200656
EUR/GTQ9.180391.80302918.0302
EUR/GYD249.632496.324963
EUR/HKD9.2489692.4896924.896
EUR/HNL29.00395290.03952900.395
EUR/HRK7.5704475.70439757.0439
EUR/HTG92.64732926.47329264.732
EUR/HUF367.2343672.3436723.4
EUR/IDR170301703001703000
EUR/ILS3.968839.688396.88
EUR/INR87.195871.958719.5
EUR/IQD1742.02217420.22174202.2
EUR/IRR50238.74502387.45023874
EUR/ISK152.85721528.57215285.72
EUR/JMD178.4281784.2817842.8
EUR/JOD0.8458.4584.5
EUR/KES130.54751305.47513054.75
EUR/KGS101.00751010.07510100.75
EUR/KHR4835.97348359.73483597.3
EUR/KMF492.3524923.5249235.2
EUR/KRW1344.90513449.05134490.5
EUR/KWD0.36123.61236.12
EUR/KYD0.99269.9260599.26047
EUR/KZT501.125011.250112
EUR/LAK11154.91115491115490
EUR/LBP1815.27818152.78181527.8
EUR/LKR233.29322332.93223329.32
EUR/LRD207.16672071.66720716.67
EUR/LSL18.2957182.9571829.57
EUR/LYD5.338653.386533.86
EUR/MAD10.74455107.44551074.455
EUR/MDL20.91624209.16242091.624
EUR/MGA4459.5844595.8445958
EUR/MKD61.615616.156161.5
EUR/MMK1682.38416823.84168238.4
EUR/MNT3400.66734006.67340066.7
EUR/MOP9.541195.411954.11
EUR/MRU42.85674428.56744285.674
EUR/MUR47.49474.94749
EUR/MVR18.34414183.44141834.414
EUR/MWK926.10269261.02692610.26
EUR/MYR4.86148.61486.1
EUR/MZN89.085890.858908.5
EUR/NAD18.2957182.9571829.57
EUR/NGN453.81964538.19645381.96
EUR/NIO41.74305417.43054174.305
EUR/NPR138.9841389.8413898.4
EUR/OMR0.458814.588145.881
EUR/PAB1.1911311.91126119.1126
EUR/PEN4.3964543.96446439.6446
EUR/PGK4.2106442.10638421.0638
EUR/PHP57.933579.335793.3
EUR/PKR187.05731870.57318705.73
EUR/PLN4.58645.86458.6
EUR/PYG7955.779557795570
EUR/QAR4.3368943.3689433.689
EUR/RON4.884448.844488.44
EUR/RSD117.521175.211752
EUR/RWF1164.32811643.28116432.8
EUR/SAR4.470844.708447.08
EUR/SBD9.5481395.4813954.813
EUR/SCR25.272252.722527.2
EUR/SDG452.7344527.3445273.4
EUR/SHP0.860898.6088986.0889
EUR/SLL12155.45121554.51215545
EUR/SOS696.81026968.10269681.02
EUR/SRD16.85921168.59211685.921
EUR/STD21800.84218008.42180084
EUR/STN24.7159247.1592471.59
EUR/SVC10.441104.411044.1
EUR/SZL18.28378182.83781828.378
EUR/THB36.411364.113641.1
EUR/TJS13.56643135.66431356.643
EUR/TMT4.1808741.80871418.0871
EUR/TND3.2672632.67259326.7259
EUR/TOP2.7198227.19824271.9824
EUR/TTD8.099280.992809.92
EUR/TWD33.29973332.99733329.973
EUR/TZS2762.22127622.21276222.1
EUR/UAH33.1257331.2573312.57
EUR/UGX4364.743647436470
EUR/UYU52.34723523.47235234.723
EUR/UZS12494.92124949.21249492
EUR/VES224027022402700224027000
EUR/VND27483.97274839.72748397
EUR/VUV128.04641280.46412804.64
EUR/XAF655.9576559.5765595.7
EUR/XCD3.2190832.19079321.9079
EUR/XDR0.83118.31183.11
EUR/XOF648.56846485.68464856.84
EUR/XPF119.70821197.08211970.82
EUR/YER298.31952983.19529831.95
EUR/ZAR18.29688182.96881829.688
EUR/ZMW26.1664261.6642616.64