Euro Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

Euro Exchange Rates

See All EUR pairs

The common currency Euro is the second most liquid currency in the forex market after the US dollar and enjoys official currency status across 19 EU member nations as well as four non-EU nations as well. It is denoted by the symbol EUR on the forex market, and its currency sign is “€”.

The exchange rate of EUR currency pairs is heavily influenced by important economic data releases from the Eurozone and from leading member nations such as Germany and France. Some of the key economic data that cause changes in the conversion rate of Euro forex pairs include GDP, unemployment rate, inflation, business sentiment, consumer confidence, retail sales and trade balance. Weak economic data from the region reduces investor confidence in the EU, causing traders to sell off the Euro and weaken its value, while positive data boosts its strength against other currencies in the forex market.

In addition, the currency rate of EUR pairs also experiences considerable volatility on any changes to the monetary policy or interest rates taken by the European Central Bank (ECB). For instance, when the ECB turns hawkish in its monetary policy decisions or hikes interest rates, the Euro strengthens against its peers while a dovish tone or rate cut weakens the common currency.

The EUR came into being as an account currency on 1 January 1999 in place of its predecessor, the European Currency Unit. The European Currency Unit it replaced was essentially an idea of a basket of currencies and was not a tangible currency in itself, unlike the EUR in its present form. In addition to being the official currency across 21 countries, it is also used in several territories and sovereign states of EU member nations. Like the US dollar, the EUR is also considered a reserve currency owing to the perceived stability of the Eurozone economy, and several other currencies have also pegged their value to it.

1 EUR Rate10 EUR Rate100 EUR Rate
EUR/USD1.1988111.98805119.8805
EUR/GBP0.857398.573985.739
EUR/CHF1.0897910.8979108.979
EUR/JPY132.7351327.3513273.5
EUR/AUD1.5758915.7589157.589
EUR/MXN24.4851244.8512448.51
EUR/SEK10.14931101.49311014.931
EUR/NOK10.18041101.80411018.041
EUR/RUB87.02870.28702
EUR/SGD1.6020816.0208160.208
EUR/NZD1.7003817.0038170.038
EUR/TRY10.34118103.41181034.118
EUR/AED4.405444.054440.54
EUR/AFN95.66956.69566
EUR/ALL122.921229.212292
EUR/AMD624.836248.362483
EUR/ANG2.1465921.46589214.6589
EUR/AOA777.9767779.7677797.6
EUR/ARS114.3161143.1611431.6
EUR/AWG2.1525821.52582215.2582
EUR/AZN2.0329920.32994203.2994
EUR/BAM1.9558319.5583195.583
EUR/BBD2.446524.465244.65
EUR/BDT102.75571027.55710275.57
EUR/BGN1.955819.558195.58
EUR/BHD0.45214.52145.21
EUR/BIF2396.9623969.6239696
EUR/BMD1.211712.117121.17
EUR/BND1.606916.069160.69
EUR/BOB8.354583.545835.45
EUR/BRL6.063460.634606.34
EUR/BSD1.211712.117121.17
EUR/BTC2.0E-50.000190.00188
EUR/BTN88.8251888.2518882.51
EUR/BWP12.9176129.1761291.76
EUR/BYN3.021930.219302.19
EUR/BZD2.442424.424244.24
EUR/CAD1.4725814.7258147.258
EUR/CDF2409.7324097.3240973
EUR/CLF0.030690.306893.0689
EUR/CLP880.96298809.62988096.29
EUR/CNH7.72377.23772.3
EUR/CNY7.672576.725767.25
EUR/COP4480.844808448080
EUR/CRC749.427494.274942
EUR/CUP1.18411.84118.4
EUR/CVE110.2651102.6511026.5
EUR/CZK25.4982254.9822549.82
EUR/DJF215.712157.121571
EUR/DKK7.436974.369743.69
EUR/DOP69.053690.536905.3
EUR/DZD160.3771603.7716037.7
EUR/EGP18.77187.71877
EUR/ETB52.9728529.7285297.28
EUR/FJD2.465324.653246.53
EUR/FKP0.868668.6865986.86588
EUR/GEL3.8277338.27728382.7728
EUR/GHS7.027770.277702.77
EUR/GMD61.04963610.49636104.963
EUR/GNF11894.41189441189440
EUR/GTQ9.372393.723937.23
EUR/GYD253.3253325330
EUR/HKD9.311493.114931.14
EUR/HNL29.104291.042910.4
EUR/HRK7.49274.92749.2
EUR/HTG112.6851126.8511268.5
EUR/HUF352.5053525.0535250.5
EUR/IDR14476.51447651447650
EUR/ILS3.925139.251392.51
EUR/INR87.882878.828788.2
EUR/IQD1767.8317678.3176783
EUR/IRR50352.49503524.95035249
EUR/ISK146.8146814680
EUR/JMD182.3141823.1418231.4
EUR/JOD0.85038.50385.03
EUR/KES130.6181306.1813061.8
EUR/KGS101.40011014.00110140.01
EUR/KHR4942.449424494240
EUR/KMF493.44964934.49649344.96
EUR/KRW1358.8713588.7135887
EUR/KWD0.360913.609136.091
EUR/KYD1.009810.098100.98
EUR/KZT516.775167.751677
EUR/LAK11461.21146121146120
EUR/LBP184318430184300
EUR/LKR240.51652405.16524051.65
EUR/LRD207.2207220720
EUR/LSL16.6726166.7261667.26
EUR/LYD5.41154.11541.1
EUR/MAD10.6924106.9241069.24
EUR/MDL21.5193215.1932151.93
EUR/MGA4603.1846031.8460318
EUR/MKD61.625616.256162.5
EUR/MMK1994.40919944.09199440.9
EUR/MNT3408.25634082.56340825.6
EUR/MOP9.687696.876968.76
EUR/MRU43.778437.784377.8
EUR/MUR48.93489.34893
EUR/MVR18.73982187.39821873.982
EUR/MWK972.3059723.0597230.5
EUR/MYR4.989149.891498.91
EUR/MZN76.17617610
EUR/NAD16.6726166.7261667.26
EUR/NGN498.634986.349863
EUR/NIO42.318423.184231.8
EUR/NPR142.121421.214212
EUR/OMR0.461774.617746.177
EUR/PAB1.211712.117121.17
EUR/PEN4.704447.044470.44
EUR/PGK4.254442.544425.44
EUR/PHP57.653576.535765.3
EUR/PKR189.55021895.50218955.02
EUR/PLN4.52645.26452.6
EUR/PYG8164.281642816420
EUR/QAR4.481244.812448.12
EUR/RON4.923849.238492.38
EUR/RSD117.551175.511755
EUR/RWF1218.1412181.4121814
EUR/SAR4.497844.978449.78
EUR/SBD9.5559195.5591955.591
EUR/SCR20.525205.252052.5
EUR/SDG455.22624552.26245522.62
EUR/SHP0.871798.7179187.17908
EUR/SLL12631.66126316.61263166
EUR/SOS701701070100
EUR/SRD24.379243.792437.9
EUR/STD21800.84218008.42180084
EUR/STN24.52452450
EUR/SVC10.602106.021060.2
EUR/SZL16.6732166.7321667.32
EUR/THB37.509375.093750.9
EUR/TJS13.8191138.1911381.91
EUR/TMT4.1975441.97541419.7541
EUR/TND3.311433.114331.14
EUR/TOP2.735127.35097273.5097
EUR/TTD8.217682.176821.76
EUR/TWD33.5166335.1663351.66
EUR/TZS2809.8628098.6280986
EUR/UAH32.8067328.0673280.67
EUR/UGX4273.642736427360
EUR/UYU52.889528.895288.9
EUR/UZS12863.11128631.11286311
EUR/VES384600038460000384600000
EUR/VND278052780502780500
EUR/VUV129.7531297.5312975.3
EUR/XAF655.9576559.5765595.7
EUR/XCD3.2319232.31923323.1923
EUR/XDR0.83418.34183.41
EUR/XOF655.97046559.70465597.04
EUR/XPF119.95121199.51211995.12
EUR/YER299.96992999.69929996.99
EUR/ZAR16.81033168.10331681.033
EUR/ZMW27.3535273.5352735.35