Euro Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

Euro Exchange Rates

See All EUR pairs

The common currency Euro is the second most liquid currency in the forex market after the US dollar and enjoys official currency status across 19 EU member nations as well as four non-EU nations as well. It is denoted by the symbol EUR on the forex market, and its currency sign is “€”.

The exchange rate of EUR currency pairs is heavily influenced by important economic data releases from the Eurozone and from leading member nations such as Germany and France. Some of the key economic data that cause changes in the conversion rate of Euro forex pairs include GDP, unemployment rate, inflation, business sentiment, consumer confidence, retail sales and trade balance. Weak economic data from the region reduces investor confidence in the EU, causing traders to sell off the Euro and weaken its value, while positive data boosts its strength against other currencies in the forex market.

In addition, the currency rate of EUR pairs also experiences considerable volatility on any changes to the monetary policy or interest rates taken by the European Central Bank (ECB). For instance, when the ECB turns hawkish in its monetary policy decisions or hikes interest rates, the Euro strengthens against its peers while a dovish tone or rate cut weakens the common currency.

The EUR came into being as an account currency on 1 January 1999 in place of its predecessor, the European Currency Unit. The European Currency Unit it replaced was essentially an idea of a basket of currencies and was not a tangible currency in itself, unlike the EUR in its present form. In addition to being the official currency across 21 countries, it is also used in several territories and sovereign states of EU member nations. Like the US dollar, the EUR is also considered a reserve currency owing to the perceived stability of the Eurozone economy, and several other currencies have also pegged their value to it.

1 EUR Rate10 EUR Rate100 EUR Rate
EUR/NZD1.6977116.9771169.771
EUR/JPY140.6241406.2414062.4
EUR/MXN20.2596202.5962025.96
EUR/SGD1.420314.203142.03
EUR/RUB74.0768740.7687407.68
EUR/USD1.072210.722107.22
EUR/NOK11.07351110.73511107.351
EUR/CHF0.989049.890498.904
EUR/AUD1.5417315.4173154.173
EUR/SEK11.3443113.4431134.43
EUR/GBP0.890338.903389.033
EUR/TRY20.21049202.10492021.049
EUR/BGN1.95619.56195.6
EUR/CUP1.18411.84118.4
EUR/ARS203.31172033.11720331.17
EUR/HUF392.3963923.9639239.6
EUR/RSD117.3117311730
EUR/TWD32.23401322.34013223.401
EUR/DJF190.581905.819058
EUR/GHS13.0334130.3341303.34
EUR/EGP32.506325.063250.6
EUR/GYD225.882258.822588
EUR/FJD2.362123.621236.21
EUR/HKD8.420684.206842.06
EUR/HRK7.534575.345753.45
EUR/BWP13.9027139.0271390.27
EUR/RWF1159.6811596.8115968
EUR/MVR16.49863164.98631649.863
EUR/MRU38.924389.243892.4
EUR/BBD2.161521.615216.15
EUR/PYG781678160781600
EUR/PHP59.202592.025920.2
EUR/GEL2.8384128.38414283.8414
EUR/AMD424.594245.942459
EUR/GNF9215.492154921540
EUR/AED3.94139.41394.1
EUR/KHR4389.143891438910
EUR/PAB1.070510.705107.05
EUR/AFN96.54965.49654
EUR/QAR3.911639.116391.16
EUR/MYR4.606446.064460.64
EUR/SLL20984.58209845.82098458
EUR/CAD1.437314.373143.73
EUR/THB35.947359.473594.7
EUR/COP5123.751237512370
EUR/MKD61.615616.156161.5
EUR/BMD1.070510.705107.05
EUR/IQD1562.415624156240
EUR/PLN4.750647.506475.06
EUR/JMD165.3931653.9316539.3
EUR/UYU41.894418.944189.4
EUR/BIF2222.0522220.5222205
EUR/BAM1.9558319.5583195.583
EUR/ETB57.483574.835748.3
EUR/ILS3.719537.195371.95
EUR/JOD0.7617.6176.1
EUR/HNL26.39263.92639
EUR/INR88.906889.068890.6
EUR/MAD11.0018110.0181100.18
EUR/SCR14.296142.961429.6
EUR/ZMW20.5269205.2692052.69
EUR/GTQ8.392883.928839.28
EUR/MOP8.653886.538865.38
EUR/PEN4.121241.212412.12
EUR/CDF2221.322213222130
EUR/LSL18.8904188.9041889.04
EUR/LRD167.861678.616786
EUR/OMR0.413054.130541.305
EUR/BHD0.40454.04540.45
EUR/SAR4.024740.247402.47
EUR/CNY7.286472.864728.64
EUR/RON4.891548.915489.15
EUR/YER267.47622674.76226747.62
EUR/LAK18043.91804391804390
EUR/HTG161.1851611.8516118.5
EUR/BTN88.5223885.2238852.23
EUR/NPR141.6361416.3614163.6
EUR/DOP60.516605.166051.6
EUR/BND1.419814.198141.98
EUR/KYD0.89218.92189.21
EUR/SVC9.36793.67936.7
EUR/DKK7.441174.411744.11
EUR/KWD0.32783.27832.78
EUR/PKR296.38132963.81329638.13
EUR/UZS12150.43121504.31215043
EUR/SOS608.6608660860
EUR/LKR391.26973912.69739126.97
EUR/KZT488.434884.348843
EUR/CRC613.566135.661356
EUR/TZS2502.8425028.4250284
EUR/KES133.70611337.06113370.61
EUR/UAH39.3426393.4263934.26
EUR/BZD2.157821.578215.78
EUR/ISK151.7151715170
EUR/BYN2.702127.021270.21
EUR/TTD7.264672.646726.46
EUR/BSD1.070510.705107.05
EUR/SZL18.8891188.8911888.91
EUR/BOB7.397273.972739.72
EUR/MWK1098.80410988.04109880.4
EUR/UGX3934.139341393410
EUR/CNH7.27272.72727.2
EUR/LBP162931629301629300
EUR/TND3.324333.243332.43
EUR/CZK23.7961237.9612379.61
EUR/ALL116.181161.811618
EUR/MMK2248.06122480.61224806.1
EUR/TJS11.0476110.4761104.76
EUR/MDL20.1469201.4692014.69
EUR/AOA539.8975398.9753989.7
EUR/VND252752527502527500
EUR/DZD146.6381466.3814663.8
EUR/VES476200047620000476200000
EUR/MGA4587.6645876.6458766
EUR/KRW1347.2313472.3134723
EUR/CLP856.51118565.11185651.11
EUR/SRD34.54345.43454
EUR/IDR162101621001621000
EUR/BRL5.589955.899558.99
EUR/NGN491.9491949190
EUR/MZN68.71559687.15596871.559
EUR/NIO39.116391.163911.6
EUR/PGK3.773637.736377.36
EUR/LYD5.122251.222512.22
EUR/ZAR18.80557188.05571880.557
EUR/NAD18.8904188.9041889.04
EUR/BDT114.2391142.3911423.9
EUR/MUR48.87488.74887