British Pound Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/CHF1.0831510.83149108.31494
GBP/NOK11.86572118.657181186.57183
GBP/MXN22.30995223.099512230.99506
GBP/DKK8.4093984.0939840.93899
GBP/CNH7.8599278.59924785.99241
GBP/CAD1.5135215.1352151.35198
GBP/ZAR19.92274199.227441992.27441
GBP/JPY159.599591595.9959415959.95939
GBP/HKD8.6636986.63694866.36942
GBP/SEK12.39246123.92461239.24598
GBP/PLN5.4930154.93014549.30139
GBP/RUB63.51491635.14916351.49104
GBP/TMT3.8738338.7383387.38301
GBP/COP5006.732350067.32297500673.22974
GBP/LYD5.6065756.06569560.6569
GBP/TND3.6343436.34337363.43369
GBP/AED4.0538440.53836405.38363
GBP/SAR4.1479341.47927414.79273
GBP/CLP1065.8551110658.55112106585.51121
GBP/CVE126.787921267.8792212678.79216
GBP/AUD1.7051717.05172170.51717
GBP/BIF2259.1824122591.82412225918.24121
GBP/SGD1.5851515.85147158.5147
GBP/ILS3.9335539.33549393.35489
GBP/XPF136.522161365.2216113652.21614
GBP/CLF0.038650.386483.86477
GBP/NGN476.823244768.2323947682.32386
GBP/AOA478.511174785.1116947851.1169
GBP/KWD0.342023.4202334.20228
GBP/IRR46469.40667464694.066754646940.66749
GBP/IDR16724.01995167240.199541672401.99541
GBP/BZD2.2252222.2522222.52196
GBP/KZT526.81645268.1639652681.63959
GBP/TRY20.44212204.421242044.21243
GBP/TZS2572.9593425729.59341257295.93413
GBP/UGX4261.2352142612.35211426123.5211
GBP/TTD7.5055475.05543750.55426
GBP/BDT111.74831117.48311174.83004
GBP/MYR5.1165551.16546511.6546
GBP/KES133.321561333.2156113332.1561
GBP/MMK2318.2732223182.73221231827.32209
GBP/GNF9656.9839396569.83931965698.39308
GBP/PYG7790.0935977900.9359779009.359
GBP/LRD169.44421694.4419916944.41992
GBP/BYN2.738227.38202273.82019
GBP/BGN2.2164222.16416221.64158
GBP/BAM2.2225422.22539222.25388
GBP/UZS12158.6063121586.063041215860.63041
GBP/NAD19.66714196.671381966.71376
GBP/UYU45.55509455.550944555.50945
GBP/VND26305.62423263056.242272630562.42274
GBP/BTN90.39503903.950319039.50313
GBP/VES8.9745989.74595897.4595
GBP/PEN4.3815143.81512438.15116
GBP/MOP8.9258889.25879892.58785
GBP/LAK18243.42221182434.222141824342.22144
GBP/SRD31.50936315.093593150.9359
GBP/MDL21.50856215.085642150.85644
GBP/LKR396.866393968.6639139686.63915
GBP/PKR256.048032560.4803125604.80311
GBP/TJS10.89042108.904171089.0417
GBP/BBD2.2289822.28981222.89809
GBP/MKD70.12837701.283667012.83661
GBP/GEL3.1233431.23345312.33445
GBP/KHR4553.6817945536.81794455368.17941
GBP/EUR1.1308111.30805113.08052
GBP/KRW1580.3571415803.57143158035.71429
GBP/FJD2.54925.49002254.90023
GBP/BHD0.416524.1651941.65185
GBP/CNY7.8681878.68179786.81794
GBP/OMR0.424964.2496242.4962
GBP/BOB7.6282776.2827762.82701
GBP/CZK27.80075278.007462780.07461
GBP/MZN70.52357705.235747052.35741
GBP/DZD155.000881550.0088315500.08829
GBP/XCD2.9827429.82739298.27388
GBP/JMD167.617321676.1731916761.73186
GBP/MGA4683.4617346834.61725468346.17252
GBP/RWF1150.0088311500.08829115000.88292
GBP/EGP21.58915215.891532158.91533
GBP/SZL19.83536198.353571983.53567
GBP/AMD457.141314571.4131245714.1312
GBP/SVC9.6590696.59058965.90577
GBP/RSD132.686961326.8695913268.69592
GBP/KYD0.919889.1988391.98832
GBP/HNL27.25672272.567212725.67213
GBP/STN28.36394283.639412836.39414
GBP/LBP1674.245116742.451167424.50998
GBP/PHP64.69296646.929636469.29631
GBP/ISK158.440761584.4075615844.07558
GBP/ARS162.358731623.5873216235.87321
GBP/BSD1.1039711.03973110.39732
GBP/TOP2.6818826.81882268.18824
GBP/GHS11.47802114.780151147.80152
GBP/PGK3.8898738.89874388.9874
GBP/HTG133.576841335.7683613357.68365
GBP/USD1.0946810.94683109.46826
GBP/RON5.5957555.95753559.57531
GBP/THB41.99629419.962924199.62917
GBP/NPR144.632481446.3248314463.24828
GBP/MAD12.19539121.953911219.53911
GBP/MRU41.77335417.733534177.33533
GBP/CDF2256.975122569.75102225697.51015
GBP/DOP59.04556590.455595904.55589
GBP/XOF702.47667024.7660370247.66025
GBP/SHP1.0134110.13409101.34094
GBP/IQD1611.2241716112.24174161122.41745
GBP/SOS626.876216268.7621462687.6214
GBP/AWG1.9893419.89339198.93387
GBP/QAR4.0184140.18409401.8409
GBP/ETB58.33127583.312735833.12732
GBP/BRL5.9627259.62719596.27185
GBP/MVR17.10666171.066571710.66572
GBP/INR90.17758901.775789017.75781
GBP/SLL17101.13897171011.389721710113.89723
GBP/NZD1.9420519.42047194.20471
GBP/SDG637.360946373.6093963736.09394
GBP/HUF476.642244766.4223947664.22391
GBP/LSL19.67817196.781741967.81741
GBP/ANG1.9895719.89569198.95694
GBP/MWK1132.3503411323.50344113235.03443
GBP/GMD61.12043611.204316112.04309
GBP/TWD35.01678350.167763501.67756
GBP/ALL132.215481322.1547813221.54777
GBP/BND1.587515.87502158.75022
GBP/JOD0.782497.8249278.24916
GBP/PAB1.1038611.03859110.38595
GBP/MUR49.83528498.352794983.52794
GBP/SBD8.9875789.87571898.75706
GBP/AFN97.67349976.734959767.34946
GBP/YER276.244922762.4492327624.49232
GBP/ZMW17.4146174.145991741.45992
GBP/SCR14.63831146.38311463.83101
GBP/NIO39.70896397.089553970.89551
GBP/GYD230.965152309.6514723096.51466
GBP/CUP26.4947264.947022649.47025
GBP/CRC697.849866978.4985969784.98587
GBP/UAH40.36535403.653544036.53541
GBP/GTQ8.6881786.88173868.81732
GBP/BWP14.71926147.192631471.92632
GBP/HRK8.5113985.1139851.13897
GBP/KMF556.606485566.0648155660.64807
GBP/BTC6.0E-50.000570.00569
GBP//MM000
GBP/ROM0.064570.645676.45666
GBP/EPK2.7374427.37437273.74371
GBP/LEC392.351563923.5155839235.15584
GBP//O30.5985.9800159.80006
GBP/PWN95.66716956.67169566.71596
GBP/TCR000