British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/NOK12.33022123.302211233.02207
GBP/CHF1.1152111.15207111.52074
GBP/MXN22.91687229.168692291.68688
GBP/DKK8.3891383.89134838.91341
GBP/CNH8.2264482.26437822.64371
GBP/CAD1.624316.24303162.43027
GBP/JPY159.309971593.0996815930.99685
GBP/ZAR21.48043214.804272148.04269
GBP/HKD9.5196695.19658951.9658
GBP/PLN5.3394453.39437533.94373
GBP/SEK12.62407126.240721262.40723
GBP/RUB88.18821881.882128818.82125
GBP/TMT4.2566142.56609425.66093
GBP/COP5784.9624157849.62406578496.2406
GBP/AED4.4543344.54329445.43294
GBP/SAR4.5511445.51141455.11412
GBP/NGN558.355575583.5556655835.55663
GBP/SGD1.6042616.04257160.42566
GBP/ILS4.2361542.36151423.61509
GBP/CLP971.198169711.9815797119.81567
GBP/CVE124.68471246.8469612468.46956
GBP/AUD1.7407217.40723174.07228
GBP/BIF2519.713825197.13801251971.38006
GBP/LYD5.8184758.18472581.8472
GBP/TND3.7715337.71526377.15256
GBP/XPF135.338351353.3834613533.83459
GBP/CLF0.03520.351973.51972
GBP/AOA611.59126115.9119661159.11957
GBP/KWD0.370633.7062837.06282
GBP/IDR18314.33422183143.342231831433.42227
GBP/BZD2.4469624.46961244.6961
GBP/KZT552.413175524.131755241.317
GBP/IRR51061.12054510611.205435106112.05433
GBP/TRY22.83919228.391952283.91948
GBP/TZS2836.526828365.26801283652.68009
GBP/UGX4455.0206244550.20616445502.06161
GBP/TTD8.2443282.4432824.43197
GBP/BDT129.221681292.2168312922.16832
GBP/MYR5.2340552.34053523.40529
GBP/PYG8849.141488491.41402884914.14019
GBP/LRD190.637891906.3788519063.7885
GBP/BYN3.051730.51697305.16966
GBP/BGN2.2078622.07858220.78584
GBP/BAM2.2115822.1158221.15802
GBP/UZS13802.4618138024.6181380246.17997
GBP/NAD21.53772215.377152153.77153
GBP/MMK2548.9922425489.92239254899.22387
GBP/GNF10449.92966104499.296631044992.96629
GBP/VND28583.55566285835.556632858355.56634
GBP/BTN100.121281001.2128310012.1283
GBP/VES28.59954285.995392859.95392
GBP/PEN4.6526146.52611465.2611
GBP/UYU47.67566476.756614767.56609
GBP/MOP9.8142598.14254981.42542
GBP/LAK20456.33034204563.303422045633.0342
GBP/SRD39.01285390.128553901.28547
GBP/MDL22.86444228.644432286.44434
GBP/LKR443.687614436.8760644368.76061
GBP/TJS12.55531125.553121255.53117
GBP/BBD2.4510324.51032245.1032
GBP/MKD69.57852695.785236957.85229
GBP/PKR330.762193307.6218833076.21877
GBP/EUR1.1268511.26849112.68494
GBP/KRW1526.8736415268.73636152687.36357
GBP/KHR4975.8549649758.5496497585.496
GBP/KES151.649281516.4928515164.92845
GBP/MGA5210.0788352100.78826521007.88261
GBP/OMR0.466214.6620546.62054
GBP/BOB8.3880883.88077838.80766
GBP/CNY8.2201182.20107822.01067
GBP/GEL3.2136832.13679321.36794
GBP/FJD2.6387326.38734263.87339
GBP/BHD0.457154.571545.71498
GBP/SVC10.6215106.215031062.15025
GBP/RSD132.282321322.8231913228.23187
GBP/KYD1.011610.11604101.16041
GBP/HNL29.92479299.247882992.47878
GBP/CZK26.74776267.477562674.77565
GBP/EGP36.95189369.518923695.18918
GBP/SZL21.28876212.887582128.87582
GBP/AMD480.702764807.0276548070.2765
GBP/MZN77.61339776.133887761.33883
GBP/DZD165.479871654.7986916547.9869
GBP/XCD3.2774732.77468327.74679
GBP/RWF1316.6383713166.3837131663.83701
GBP/JMD187.512731875.1273318751.27334
GBP/STN27.70395277.039532770.39534
GBP/LBP18221.3073182213.073011822130.73005
GBP/PHP66.04657660.465686604.6568
GBP/GHS14.77932147.793231477.93233
GBP/PGK4.2790742.79072427.90723
GBP/HTG183.906741839.0674318390.67427
GBP/TOP2.834128.34101283.41014
GBP/BSD1.2137812.13784121.37837
GBP/ISK170.579671705.7967517057.9675
GBP/ARS230.238662302.3866123023.86612
GBP/NPR160.19441601.9439716019.43973
GBP/RON5.5094655.09459550.94591
GBP/THB40.5918405.918024059.18021
GBP/MAD12.43026124.302571243.02571
GBP/MRU43.41499434.149894341.49891
GBP/CDF2483.6284324836.28426248362.84259
GBP/DOP68.34281683.428096834.28086
GBP/XOF741.676457416.7644974167.64492
GBP/SHP1.0040310.04026100.40262
GBP/IQD1771.726917717.26898177172.68979
GBP/SOS690.637896906.3788569063.7885
GBP/AWG2.1828821.82877218.28765
GBP/USD1.2136812.13679121.36794
GBP/QAR4.4166944.16687441.66869
GBP/ETB65.1901651.901046519.01043
GBP/BRL6.3082763.08271630.82707
GBP/SLL23860.05336238600.533592386005.33592
GBP/NZD1.907319.07301190.73005
GBP/SDG708.828527088.2852370882.85229
GBP/MVR18.62721186.272131862.72132
GBP/INR100.08381000.8379810008.37982
GBP/HUF434.097744340.9774443409.77444
GBP/LSL21.53772215.377152153.77153
GBP/ANG2.1878821.87881218.78814
GBP/MWK1246.0332312460.33228124603.32282
GBP/GMD74.09653740.965327409.65317
GBP/TWD36.45525364.552513645.5251
GBP/ALL130.966531309.6652913096.65292
GBP/JOD0.86038.6029686.02959
GBP/CUP29.13409291.340892913.40893
GBP/CRC702.911357029.1135170291.1351
GBP/MUR55.78368557.836775578.36769
GBP/PAB1.2138912.13886121.38855
GBP/BND1.6071716.07168160.71683
GBP/AFN109.458851094.5885310945.88528
GBP/YER303.577493035.7749230357.74921
GBP/ZMW23.33812233.381152333.81154
GBP/SBD9.9818299.81821998.18215
GBP/BWP15.70414157.041351570.41353
GBP/SCR15.87771158.77711587.77104
GBP/HRK8.5401485.40141854.01407
GBP/KMF556.245455562.4545255624.54523
GBP/GYD256.131462561.3145825613.14577
GBP/NIO44.35592443.559184435.5918
GBP/UAH44.48341444.83414448.34101
GBP/GTQ9.5206695.2066952.06597
GBP/BTC000
GBP/SDT1.2127112.12709121.27092