British Pound Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/CHF1.241212.41203124.12028
GBP/NOK12.065120.650021206.50016
GBP/MXN27.9173279.173032791.73027
GBP/DKK8.8959388.95933889.59327
GBP/CNH8.5535885.5358855.35804
GBP/CAD1.7047417.04737170.47373
GBP/ZAR20.60031206.003052060.03053
GBP/JPY153.869431538.694315386.94295
GBP/HKD10.51682105.168241051.68245
GBP/SEK12.5024125.023981250.23977
GBP/PLN5.476354.763547.62998
GBP/RUB106.437881064.3788210643.78825
GBP/TMT4.7278847.27877472.78769
GBP/COP5355.6038853556.03885535560.3885
GBP/LYD6.2002762.00273620.02729
GBP/TND3.9281939.2819392.81903
GBP/AED4.9615749.61569496.15691
GBP/SAR5.0672950.67293506.72925
GBP/CLP1080.6035510806.03547108060.35473
GBP/CVE132.650721326.5071813265.0718
GBP/AUD1.8878118.8781188.78102
GBP/BIF2716.5029927165.02992271650.29921
GBP/SGD1.8159518.15951181.59505
GBP/ILS4.2990342.99031429.90315
GBP/XPF143.322211433.2221214332.22116
GBP/CLF0.039160.391623.91622
GBP/NGN560.753225607.5321856075.32183
GBP/AOA713.881057138.8104771388.10466
GBP/KWD0.408494.0848940.84886
GBP/IRR56876.35926568763.592655687635.92646
GBP/IDR19358.76481193587.648081935876.48084
GBP/BZD2.7224627.22457272.24574
GBP/KZT588.962845889.6283958896.28389
GBP/TRY18.21556182.155641821.55642
GBP/TZS3120.3987631203.98763312039.87626
GBP/UGX4761.1922447611.92235476119.22355
GBP/TTD9.1708191.7081917.08101
GBP/BDT116.128721161.287211612.87198
GBP/MYR5.6599456.59944565.99441
GBP/KES153.385841533.8583515338.58353
GBP/MMK2401.5912724015.91268240159.12683
GBP/GNF12211.43066122114.306561221143.06556
GBP/PYG9484.5682194845.6821948456.82098
GBP/LRD205.162842051.6284220516.28416
GBP/BYN3.502635.02604350.26044
GBP/BGN2.3395423.39543233.95426
GBP/BAM2.3437323.43727234.37275
GBP/UZS14637.50692146375.069231463750.6923
GBP/NAD20.60004206.000352060.00351
GBP/UYU60.17474601.747426017.47423
GBP/VND30575.85541305758.554083057585.5408
GBP/BTN100.949671009.4966810094.96684
GBP/VES5445609.1531754456091.5317544560915.31697
GBP/PEN5.1966151.96612519.66121
GBP/MOP10.83277108.327711083.27709
GBP/LAK15257.53421152575.34211525753.42096
GBP/SRD28.51855285.185542851.85535
GBP/MDL24.24554242.455392424.55389
GBP/LKR274.203492742.0348827420.34878
GBP/PKR238.555162385.5516123855.51608
GBP/TJS15.25599152.559941525.59943
GBP/BBD2.7272827.27277272.72771
GBP/MKD73.72776737.277557372.77553
GBP/GEL4.1470241.47023414.70235
GBP/KHR5494.4683854944.68384549446.8384
GBP/EUR1.1954711.95471119.54707
GBP/KRW1615.2994116152.9941161529.94097
GBP/FJD2.8883328.88328288.83275
GBP/BHD0.509175.0917150.91713
GBP/CNY8.54885.48001854.80015
GBP/OMR0.520065.2005852.00578
GBP/BOB9.2996792.99668929.96677
GBP/CZK29.30338293.033812930.33811
GBP/MZN86.22297862.229678622.29667
GBP/DZD189.305271893.0527218930.52723
GBP/XCD3.6507336.50731365.07315
GBP/JMD210.461852104.6184621046.1846
GBP/MGA5410.0420154100.42011541004.20106
GBP/RWF1371.084313710.84305137108.43048
GBP/EGP21.25859212.585882125.85879
GBP/SZL20.60004206.000352060.00351
GBP/AMD650.577216505.7720665057.72062
GBP/SVC11.81849118.184871181.84873
GBP/RSD140.553031405.5302714055.30265
GBP/KYD1.1255811.2558112.55802
GBP/HNL33.17619331.761883317.61877
GBP/STN29.71808297.180832971.80835
GBP/LBP2045.1444720451.4447204514.44704
GBP/PHP69.16209691.620856916.20851
GBP/ISK174.283051742.8305117428.30512
GBP/ARS141.315571413.1556614131.55655
GBP/BSD1.3507613.50756135.07561
GBP/TOP3.0636630.63664306.36642
GBP/GHS8.4426484.42637844.26373
GBP/PGK4.7481447.48139474.81392
GBP/HTG139.003631390.0363413900.36337
GBP/USD1.0806610.80658108.06576
GBP/RON5.9124159.12413591.24127
GBP/THB44.54065445.406534454.0653
GBP/NPR161.517921615.1791916151.79187
GBP/MAD12.58156125.815561258.15559
GBP/MRU49.15641491.564124915.64117
GBP/CDF2721.2308727212.30869272123.0869
GBP/DOP78.07751780.77517807.75102
GBP/XOF782.801337828.0133578280.13346
GBP/SHP0.999889.9987899.98784
GBP/IQD1972.8754919728.75495197287.54947
GBP/SOS790.230867902.3085579023.08555
GBP/AWG2.4247324.24725242.47254
GBP/QAR4.9183449.18343491.83428
GBP/ETB67.13585671.358526713.58522
GBP/BRL7.3592873.59278735.92781
GBP/MVR39.2819392.819033928.1903
GBP/INR100.98881009.8880210098.88017
GBP/SLL15304.81298153048.129791530481.29787
GBP/NZD2.0195520.19546201.95464
GBP/SDG595.037085950.370859503.70801
GBP/HUF428.899494288.9948542889.94853
GBP/LSL20.60004206.000352060.00351
GBP/ANG2.4245624.24563242.45633
GBP/MWK1102.9461411029.46143110294.61427
GBP/GMD71.12078711.207777112.0777
GBP/TWD37.43263374.326283743.26278
GBP/ALL144.537951445.3795114453.79513
GBP/BND1.8165518.16546181.65462
GBP/JOD0.957739.5773395.77328
GBP/PAB1.3506813.50684135.06842
GBP/MUR59.29822592.982215929.8221
GBP/SBD10.89816108.981641089.81642
GBP/AFN140.120761401.2076314012.07635
GBP/YER338.110743381.107433811.07404
GBP/ZMW23.83985238.398472383.98465
GBP/SCR18.18934181.893451818.93447
GBP/NIO47.90015479.001474790.01472
GBP/GYD282.458092824.5809128245.80907
GBP/CUP1.3505513.50554135.0554
GBP/CRC860.27038602.7029986027.02995
GBP/UAH38.66993386.699273866.99267
GBP/GTQ10.38321103.832051038.32052
GBP/BWP15.61516156.151641561.51643
GBP/HRK9.0032390.03228900.32285
GBP/KMF589.498715894.987158949.871
GBP/BTC4.0E-50.000370.0037
GBP//MM000
GBP/ROM0.079030.790267.90265
GBP/EPK3.3504933.50494335.04937
GBP/LEC480.219784802.1977948021.97787
GBP//O30.731927.3192573.19245
GBP/PWN117.092091170.9208611709.20855
GBP/TCR000