British Pound Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/JPY149.570741495.7073514957.07351
GBP/CHF1.288612.88599128.85992
GBP/CAD1.7604717.60472176.04716
GBP/MXN29.4052294.052012940.52011
GBP/HKD10.76391107.639111076.39112
GBP/RUB101.800751018.0074910180.0749
GBP/SEK11.81686118.168591181.68585
GBP/ZAR21.26692212.669212126.69209
GBP/NOK11.95062119.506241195.06241
GBP/DKK8.624986.24896862.4896
GBP/PLN5.2931652.93162529.31623
GBP/CNH8.9975989.97587899.75867
GBP/AED5.0945950.94591509.45908
GBP/AFN107.48961074.8959810748.95978
GBP/ALL143.134541431.3453514313.45354
GBP/AMD728.155347281.553472815.53398
GBP/ANG2.488824.888248.88003
GBP/AOA862.690718626.9070786269.07074
GBP/ARS125.224271252.2427212522.42718
GBP/AUD1.8028318.02829180.28294
GBP/AWG2.4965324.96533249.65326
GBP/AZN2.3578423.57836235.78363
GBP/BAM2.2533422.53341225.33412
GBP/BBD2.7739327.73925277.39251
GBP/BDT117.337031173.3703211733.70319
GBP/BGN2.2669922.66993226.69931
GBP/BHD0.522915.2290752.29071
GBP/BIF2719.8335627198.33564271983.35645
GBP/BMD1.3905813.90576139.05756
GBP/BND1.8545118.54508185.45076
GBP/BOB9.6116596.1165961.16505
GBP/BRL7.8640878.64078786.40777
GBP/BSD1.3869613.86963138.69626
GBP/BTC3.0E-50.00030.00298
GBP/BTN100.926571009.2657410092.65742
GBP/BWP15.30031153.003051530.03051
GBP/BYN3.6144236.14424361.44244
GBP/BZD2.7947827.94778279.47781
GBP/CDF2766.9902927669.90291276699.02913
GBP/CLF0.03680.367993.67989
GBP/CLP1015.3952810153.95284101539.52843
GBP/CNY8.9737989.73786897.37864
GBP/COP5055.3398150553.39806505533.98058
GBP/CRC847.434128474.3411984743.41193
GBP/CUP1.3869613.86963138.69626
GBP/CVE128.155341281.553412815.53398
GBP/CZK30.4611304.610963046.10957
GBP/DJF246.914012469.1400824691.40083
GBP/DOP80.319803.190018031.90014
GBP/DZD185.08531850.8529818508.52982
GBP/EGP21.76033217.603332176.03329
GBP/ETB55.75589557.558955575.58946
GBP/EUR1.1597811.59778115.97781
GBP/FJD2.8208728.20874282.08738
GBP/FKP0.999889.9987699.98757
GBP/USD1.3869613.86963138.69626
GBP/GEL4.6047246.04716460.47157
GBP/GHS7.9611779.61165796.1165
GBP/GMD71.22053712.205277122.0527
GBP/GNF13987.51734139875.173371398751.7337
GBP/GTQ10.69209106.920941069.20943
GBP/GYD290.079612900.7961229007.96117
GBP/HNL33.7448337.447993374.47989
GBP/HRK8.8008388.00832880.08322
GBP/HTG106.841461068.4145610684.14563
GBP/HUF423.583224235.8321842358.32178
GBP/IDR19910.67961199106.796121991067.96117
GBP/ILS4.6027546.02746460.27462
GBP/INR101.452841014.5284310145.28433
GBP/IQD2027.7392520277.39251202773.9251
GBP/IRR58513.17614585131.761445851317.61442
GBP/ISK177.586691775.8668517758.66852
GBP/JMD208.044382080.4438320804.43828
GBP/JOD0.983369.8335698.33564
GBP/KES152.080441520.8044415208.04438
GBP/KGS118.203881182.0388311820.38835
GBP/KHR5631.0679656310.67961563106.79612
GBP/KMF570.873795708.7378657087.37864
GBP/KRW1570.3814115703.81415157038.14147
GBP/KWD0.419764.1976441.97642
GBP/KYD1.1553511.55346115.5346
GBP/KZT582.670875826.7087458267.08738
GBP/LAK12988.9043129889.0431298890.42996
GBP/LBP2113.7309321137.30929211373.09293
GBP/LKR271.497922714.979227149.79196
GBP/LRD241.192792411.9278824119.27878
GBP/LSL21.20666212.066572120.66574
GBP/LYD6.1997261.99723619.97226
GBP/MAD12.457124.570041245.70042
GBP/MDL24.34135243.413452434.13454
GBP/MGA5178.9181751789.18169517891.81692
GBP/MKD71.3667713.666997136.6699
GBP/MMK1955.617219556.17198195561.71983
GBP/MNT3952.8432739528.43273395284.32732
GBP/MOP11.07945110.794551107.94549
GBP/MRU49.88904498.890434988.9043
GBP/MUR55.27046552.704585527.04577
GBP/MVR21.37309213.730932137.30929
GBP/MWK1081.8307910818.30791108183.07906
GBP/MYR5.6456356.45631564.56311
GBP/MZN103.398061033.9805810339.80583
GBP/NAD21.20666212.066572120.66574
GBP/NGN527.045775270.457752704.57698
GBP/NIO48.61304486.130374861.30374
GBP/NPR161.48281614.8280216148.28017
GBP/NZD1.9363719.36366193.63662
GBP/OMR0.533955.3395253.39523
GBP/PAB1.3869613.86963138.69626
GBP/PEN5.1095751.0957510.957
GBP/PGK4.8959848.95978489.59778
GBP/PHP67.46949674.694876746.94868
GBP/PKR218.280172182.8016621828.01664
GBP/PYG9256.095792560.957925609.57004
GBP/QAR5.0499350.49931504.99307
GBP/RON5.6597856.59778565.97781
GBP/RSD136.371211363.7120713637.12067
GBP/RWF1359.223313592.23301135922.3301
GBP/SAR5.2024152.02415520.24147
GBP/SBD11.12223111.22231112.22302
GBP/SCR29.40942294.094172940.94175
GBP/SDG527.045775270.457752704.57698
GBP/SGD1.8562418.56241185.62413
GBP/SHP0.998619.9860599.86051
GBP/SLL14151.17892141511.789181415117.89182
GBP/SOS808.599178085.9916880859.91678
GBP/SRD19.63107196.310681963.1068
GBP/STD27912.62136279126.213592791262.13592
GBP/STN28.66852286.685162866.8516
GBP/SVC12.13167121.316741213.16741
GBP/SZL21.20666212.066572120.66574
GBP/THB42.2552422.552014225.52011
GBP/TJS15.81831158.183081581.83079
GBP/TMT4.8543748.54369485.43689
GBP/TND3.8169238.16921381.69209
GBP/TOP3.1592231.59223315.92233
GBP/TRY10.44789104.478921044.78918
GBP/TTD9.407494.07405940.7405
GBP/TWD38.68585386.858533868.5853
GBP/TZS3216.3661632163.66158321636.61581
GBP/UAH38.45173384.517343845.17337
GBP/UGX5090.1525750901.52566509015.25659
GBP/UYU60.97334609.733436097.33426
GBP/UZS14531.20666145312.066571453120.66574
GBP/VES2596758.6685225967586.68516259675866.8516
GBP/VND31927.87795319278.779473192787.79473
GBP/VUV149.791961497.9195614979.19556
GBP/XAF755.73197557.31975573.19001
GBP/XCD3.7484737.48469374.84688
GBP/XDR0.982379.8237198.23707
GBP/XOF754.507637545.0762875450.76283
GBP/XPF138.90431389.04313890.42996
GBP/YER347.295423472.9542334729.5423