British Pound Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/JPY151.10151511.0149715110.1497
GBP/CHF1.2852912.8529128.52905
GBP/CAD1.7512717.5127175.12704
GBP/MXN27.49414274.941352749.41354
GBP/HKD10.68835106.883531068.83532
GBP/RUB100.095731000.9572910009.57286
GBP/SEK11.92721119.272081192.72078
GBP/ZAR20.26027202.602662026.02664
GBP/NOK11.96017119.60171196.01703
GBP/DKK8.7094287.09422870.94218
GBP/PLN5.3783853.78382537.83821
GBP/CNH8.889388.89301888.93009
GBP/AED5.0446450.44637504.46367
GBP/AFN117.566271175.6626811756.62684
GBP/ALL142.15081421.5080314215.08035
GBP/AMD661.46936614.6930466146.93037
GBP/ANG2.4667224.66719246.67189
GBP/AOA847.467388474.6738184746.73809
GBP/ARS134.989371349.893713498.93696
GBP/AUD1.8942518.94245189.42453
GBP/AWG2.4721924.72188247.21879
GBP/BAM2.2810822.8108228.10795
GBP/BBD2.7747427.74738277.47384
GBP/BDT117.200771172.0076911720.07691
GBP/BGN2.2865922.86594228.65939
GBP/BHD0.517565.1756251.75624
GBP/BIF2740.0082427400.08241274000.82406
GBP/BND1.8496318.49632184.96319
GBP/BOB9.48994.88996948.8996
GBP/BRL7.2642572.64249726.42494
GBP/BSD1.3742513.74248137.4248
GBP/BTN101.04161010.4160110104.16014
GBP/BWP15.26917152.691661526.91663
GBP/BYN3.4281134.28114342.81143
GBP/BZD2.7700727.70073277.00728
GBP/CDF2740.6949627406.94959274069.49595
GBP/CLF0.039050.390493.90488
GBP/CLP1077.4756210774.75621107747.56215
GBP/CNY8.8809288.80923888.0923
GBP/COP5256.1461352561.46134525614.61338
GBP/CRC858.441568584.415685844.15602
GBP/CUP1.3731713.73165137.31652
GBP/CVE129.625051296.2505212962.50515
GBP/CZK29.73657297.365752973.65746
GBP/DOP77.91512779.151227791.51215
GBP/DZD187.611591876.1159218761.15918
GBP/EGP21.58562215.85622158.56201
GBP/ETB64.42796644.279636442.79632
GBP/EUR1.1718211.71817117.18171
GBP/FJD2.8704828.70485287.04848
GBP/USD1.373313.733137.33004
GBP/GEL4.2713942.71391427.13913
GBP/GHS8.2268982.26892822.68919
GBP/GMD70.78698707.86987078.69798
GBP/GNF13425.35366134253.53661342535.36602
GBP/GTQ10.62963106.296351062.96347
GBP/GYD287.503912875.0391428750.39143
GBP/HNL33.2784332.783963327.83958
GBP/HRK8.7983887.98379879.83793
GBP/HTG133.299641332.9964313329.96429
GBP/HUF413.226214132.2620541322.62052
GBP/IDR19589.8915195898.914981958989.14984
GBP/ILS4.4037244.03722440.3722
GBP/INR101.222361012.223610122.23596
GBP/IQD2005.9057820059.05782200590.57822
GBP/IRR57828.59497578285.949735782859.49732
GBP/ISK177.352011773.5201217735.20121
GBP/JMD204.278122042.7812120427.81211
GBP/JOD0.973779.7376797.37673
GBP/KES151.352841513.5283615135.28361
GBP/KHR5617.3602556173.60253561736.02527
GBP/KMF576.816375768.1637157681.63714
GBP/KRW1623.4308516234.30847162343.08474
GBP/KWD0.413344.1333641.33361
GBP/KYD1.1451911.45187114.51875
GBP/KZT584.524935845.2492858452.49279
GBP/LAK13191.86925131918.692491319186.92487
GBP/LBP2098.9438320989.43826209894.38264
GBP/LKR274.157952741.5794527415.79453
GBP/LRD235.544572355.4456823554.45681
GBP/LSL20.28568202.856752028.5675
GBP/LYD6.194261.94204619.42041
GBP/MAD12.34446123.444581234.44582
GBP/MDL24.22074242.207392422.07389
GBP/MGA5359.8406853598.40681535984.06812
GBP/MKD71.86142718.61427186.14201
GBP/MMK2507.9631925079.63192250796.31919
GBP/MOP11.01836110.183631101.83629
GBP/MRU49.99313499.931334999.31328
GBP/MUR58.64579586.45795864.57904
GBP/MVR21.15094211.509412115.09408
GBP/MWK1105.6173611056.1736110561.73603
GBP/MYR5.7299857.29982572.99821
GBP/MZN87.65279876.527958765.27949
GBP/NAD20.28568202.856752028.5675
GBP/NGN565.485515654.855156548.55102
GBP/NIO48.34501483.450084834.50076
GBP/NPR161.666391616.6639216166.6392
GBP/NZD1.951919.51902195.19022
GBP/OMR0.528795.2878752.87873
GBP/PAB1.3742513.74248137.4248
GBP/PEN5.6420856.42082564.20821
GBP/PGK4.8482448.48235484.82351
GBP/PHP68.74742687.474256874.74248
GBP/PKR230.874882308.748823087.48798
GBP/PYG9482.8155594828.15547948281.55473
GBP/QAR5.0006950.00687500.06867
GBP/RON5.7931657.9316579.31603
GBP/RSD137.133261371.3326513713.32647
GBP/RWF1370.0041213700.0412137000.41203
GBP/SAR5.1501151.50111515.01112
GBP/SBD11.05834110.58341105.83395
GBP/SCR17.57749175.774891757.74894
GBP/SDG605.686036056.8603260568.60321
GBP/SGD1.8529718.52973185.29735
GBP/SHP0.999749.9973999.9739
GBP/SLL14352.42412143524.241181435242.41176
GBP/SOS803.461068034.6106380346.1063
GBP/SRD29.27208292.720782927.2078
GBP/STN29.03447290.344732903.44733
GBP/SVC12.02453120.245271202.45269
GBP/SZL20.28568202.856752028.5675
GBP/THB45.72311457.231154572.3115
GBP/TJS15.58301155.830111558.30106
GBP/TMT4.8070348.07032480.7032
GBP/TND3.84738.46999384.6999
GBP/TOP3.0896930.89685308.96855
GBP/TRY11.872118.719961187.19956
GBP/TTD9.3299193.29913932.99135
GBP/TWD38.17745381.774483817.74482
GBP/TZS3186.8259931868.25985318682.59854
GBP/UAH36.80721368.072113680.72105
GBP/UGX4850.9806348509.80635485098.06345
GBP/UYU58.63094586.309445863.09436
GBP/UZS14687.54292146875.42921468754.29199
GBP/VES5536780.66255367806.61997553678066.1997
GBP/VND31275.23692312752.369183127523.6918
GBP/XCD3.7118537.11853371.18528
GBP/XOF765.004817650.0480776500.4807
GBP/XPF140.365331403.6533414036.53344
GBP/YER344.526853445.2685134452.68507
GBP/ZMW22.5029225.028982250.2898
GBP/BTC3.0E-50.000290.00291
GBP/SDT1.3731613.73163137.3163