British Pound Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

British Pound Exchange Rates

See All GBP pairs

The British Pound or the Pound Sterling is the official currency of the UK as well as a few other regions and is denoted by the symbol GBP in the forex market. The GBP is the oldest currency still in use in the world and is among the four majors in the forex market, enjoying high trading volume. The most popular GBP-related currency pairs that forex traders like to focus on include GBP/USD (also known as the Cable), EUR/GBP and GBP/JPY (sometimes referred to as the Beast due to its high volatility). As a result, trading GBP pairs offers forex traders several opportunities to place promising trades and earn pips.

The exchange rate of the Pound Sterling related currency pairs experiences ample movement on the release of important economic data from the UK, such as GDP, inflation, unemployment rate, retail sales, trade balance, industrial production, consumer confidence, business sentiment as well as PMI readings from the manufacturing and services sectors. GBP-related forex pairs also see significant changes to their conversion rate on the announcement of any changes made to the monetary policy or interest rates by the Bank of England (BOE). For instance, if the BOE hikes interest rates or tightens its monetary policy, the GBP gains strength against its peers, which drives price action in the forex market.

In addition, political developments within the UK such as elections also play a significant role in influencing the GBP currency pairs’ exchange rates. In recent years, one of the biggest drivers of volatility in the currency rate of Pound Sterling forex pairs has been Brexit. Positive developments related to Brexit have helped boost the value of the currency while possible talk of a no-deal Brexit drives investors away from the currency and turns the Sterling weaker against its peers, as a result.

1 GBP Rate10 GBP Rate100 GBP Rate
GBP/JPY151.917941519.1793815191.79379
GBP/CHF1.2644812.64475126.4475
GBP/CAD1.6953616.95357169.53569
GBP/MXN27.91984279.198452791.98447
GBP/HKD10.81032108.103221081.03218
GBP/RUB103.144561031.4455510314.45552
GBP/SEK11.68794116.879381168.79384
GBP/ZAR19.82424198.24241982.42401
GBP/NOK11.56284115.628411156.2841
GBP/DKK8.5696285.69619856.96192
GBP/PLN5.2814352.81427528.14275
GBP/CNH8.9716689.71662897.16624
GBP/AED5.1124651.1246511.24596
GBP/AFN107.866611078.6660710786.66073
GBP/ALL142.383921423.8392214238.39216
GBP/AMD670.325976703.2596667032.59659
GBP/ANG2.498624.98597249.8597
GBP/AOA910.412269104.1225991041.22592
GBP/ARS130.549631305.4963313054.96326
GBP/AUD1.7896817.89681178.9681
GBP/AWG2.5052925.05289250.52889
GBP/AZN2.3661123.66106236.61062
GBP/BAM2.2607922.60785226.07853
GBP/BBD2.8104428.10437281.04373
GBP/BDT118.030261180.3025811803.02583
GBP/BGN2.2545122.5451225.45095
GBP/BHD0.524655.246552.46504
GBP/BIF2730.7649527307.64948273076.49482
GBP/BMD1.3918313.91827139.18272
GBP/BND1.858218.58198185.81979
GBP/BOB9.6114296.11416961.14158
GBP/BRL7.3443973.44394734.43937
GBP/BSD1.3919813.91983139.19831
GBP/BTC2.0E-50.000250.00246
GBP/BTN102.643691026.4369210264.36922
GBP/BWP15.04784150.478371504.78371
GBP/BYN3.545435.45403354.54028
GBP/BZD2.8056628.05663280.56633
GBP/CDF2783.6543827836.54381278365.43815
GBP/CLF0.035320.353193.53189
GBP/CLP974.55749745.5739997455.7399
GBP/CNY8.9792389.79234897.92339
GBP/COP5294.5245552945.24552529452.45518
GBP/CRC856.898458568.9845285689.84523
GBP/CUP1.3915513.91551139.15511
GBP/CVE127.630551276.3055312763.05534
GBP/CZK29.66527296.652662966.52656
GBP/DJF247.355532473.5552824735.55283
GBP/DOP79.33415793.34157933.41499
GBP/DZD185.64651856.4650418564.65037
GBP/EGP21.81091218.109062181.09064
GBP/ETB58.73511587.351075873.51074
GBP/EUR1.1524311.52433115.24329
GBP/FJD2.8220728.22069282.20688
GBP/FKP1.0108910.10885101.08852
GBP/USD5421.1669154211.66908542116.69079
GBP/GEL4.801848.01804480.18038
GBP/GHS8.0447680.44761804.47612
GBP/GMD71.30331713.033077130.3307
GBP/GNF13813.88487138138.848681381388.48681
GBP/GTQ10.7388107.3881073.88
GBP/GYD290.641632906.4163229064.16323
GBP/HNL33.47344334.734443347.34439
GBP/HRK8.6777686.77764867.77642
GBP/HTG122.241051222.4105112224.10506
GBP/HUF413.014984130.1497641301.49761
GBP/IDR19847.45574198474.55741984745.57399
GBP/ILS4.5425545.42548454.25482
GBP/INR102.286081022.8607610228.60762
GBP/IQD2035.5472720355.47266203554.72665
GBP/IRR58602.88387586028.838665860288.38659
GBP/ISK173.435591734.3558617343.55862
GBP/JMD212.425122124.251221242.51197
GBP/JOD0.986819.8680598.68055
GBP/KES148.577551485.7755314857.75526
GBP/KGS118.014841180.1483711801.48369
GBP/KHR5636.9001256369.00122563690.01225
GBP/KMF568.561415685.6140756856.14074
GBP/KRW1559.3057615593.05757155930.57566
GBP/KWD0.419324.1931641.93158
GBP/KYD1.1611.60001116.00006
GBP/KZT594.150855941.5084659415.08462
GBP/LAK13111.01214131110.121371311101.21367
GBP/LBP2108.6279421086.27937210862.79368
GBP/LKR274.21392742.1389627421.3896
GBP/LRD239.575212395.7521423957.52143
GBP/LSL19.8057198.057011980.57009
GBP/LYD6.249362.49304624.93041
GBP/MAD12.36221123.622091236.22091
GBP/MDL24.81795248.179492481.7949
GBP/MGA5223.5274552235.27447522352.74468
GBP/MKD70.9569709.568957095.68951
GBP/MMK2167.9601421679.60138216796.01381
GBP/MNT3966.7074939667.07494396670.74936
GBP/MOP11.13762111.376221113.76225
GBP/MRU50.07794500.779425007.79423
GBP/MUR56.91298569.129835691.2983
GBP/MVR21.43414214.341392143.41387
GBP/MWK1106.5026211065.02617110650.26166
GBP/MYR5.7231957.23193572.31934
GBP/MZN80.85124808.512428085.12415
GBP/NAD19.8057198.057011980.57009
GBP/NGN530.286165302.861653028.61597
GBP/NIO48.93664489.366444893.6644
GBP/NPR164.22991642.2990216422.9902
GBP/NZD1.9292419.2924192.92395
GBP/OMR0.53585.3580553.58048
GBP/PAB1.3919813.91983139.19831
GBP/PEN5.31453.13996531.39962
GBP/PGK4.9201149.20109492.01091
GBP/PHP66.65043666.504296665.04287
GBP/PKR213.367112133.6710821336.71083
GBP/PYG9378.9541893789.54181937895.4181
GBP/QAR5.0676450.67643506.76428
GBP/RON5.6771256.77124567.71239
GBP/RSD135.965221359.6521813596.52182
GBP/RWF1367.4702113674.70215136747.02149
GBP/SAR5.2200152.20014522.00145
GBP/SBD11.08588110.858841108.58841
GBP/SCR21.05868210.586792105.86794
GBP/SDG558.818625588.1861755881.86171
GBP/SGD1.8526318.52633185.26333
GBP/SHP1.0031210.03118100.31177
GBP/SLL14231.43303142314.330251423143.30253
GBP/SOS815.610738156.1073481561.07338
GBP/SRD19.69992196.999221969.99221
GBP/STD28010.52221280105.222142801052.22136
GBP/STN28.67164286.71642867.16401
GBP/SVC12.18014121.801431218.01428
GBP/SZL19.90313199.031291990.31288
GBP/THB43.36934433.693354336.93353
GBP/TJS15.87493158.74931587.49304
GBP/TMT4.871448.71395487.13952
GBP/TND3.8247438.24741382.47411
GBP/TOP3.1437231.4372314.37201
GBP/TRY11.52061115.206131152.0613
GBP/TTD9.4495894.4958944.95797
GBP/TWD38.78883387.888323878.8832
GBP/TZS3227.6472632276.47255322764.72553
GBP/UAH38.47916384.791643847.91643
GBP/UGX4948.2254249482.2542494822.54203
GBP/UYU61.30837613.083736130.83732
GBP/UZS14625.32012146253.20121462532.01203
GBP/VES3984511.7470239845117.47021398451174.70215
GBP/VND32102.49415321024.941543210249.41543
GBP/VUV150.317341503.1733715031.73366
GBP/XAF767.757497677.5748876775.7488
GBP/XCD3.7615537.61552376.15522
GBP/XDR0.976269.7626397.62629
GBP/XOF759.937657599.3764675993.76461
GBP/XPF138.417211384.1721413841.72141
GBP/YER348.583123485.831234858.31199
GBP/ZMW31.11879311.187923111.87925