US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/NOK10.3224103.2241032.24
USD/CHF0.92229.22292.22
USD/MXN18.8856188.8561888.56
USD/DKK6.9356869.3568693.568
USD/CNH6.7784867.7848677.848
USD/CAD1.335213.352133.52
USD/JPY131.1721311.7213117.2
USD/ZAR17.5508175.5081755.08
USD/HKD7.8485678.4856784.856
USD/PLN4.427244.272442.72
USD/SEK10.57364105.73641057.364
USD/RUB72.14721.47214
USD/TMT3.5135.1351
USD/COP4747.5347475.3474753
USD/AED3.673136.731367.31
USD/SAR3.7515637.51563375.1563
USD/NGN460.424604.246042
USD/SGD1.3238413.2384132.384
USD/ILS3.4790234.7902347.902
USD/CLP795.427954.279542
USD/CVE103.5103510350
USD/AUD1.435314.353143.53
USD/BIF206620660206600
USD/LYD4.8148.1481
USD/TND3.106531.065310.65
USD/XPF112.1112111210
USD/CLF0.028830.288272.88268
USD/AOA504.31765043.17650431.76
USD/KWD0.305563.055630.556
USD/IDR151541515401515400
USD/BZD2.0151720.15167201.5167
USD/KZT456.15694561.56945615.69
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/TRY18.8392188.3921883.92
USD/TZS233223320233200
USD/UGX3674.05136740.51367405.1
USD/TTD6.784467.844678.44
USD/BDT106.68771066.87710668.77
USD/MYR4.30343.03430.3
USD/PYG7299.4272994.2729942
USD/LRD157.1157115710
USD/BYN2.5106525.10646251.0646
USD/BGN1.824318.243182.43
USD/BAM1.8266218.26616182.6616
USD/UZS113501135001135000
USD/NAD17.59175.91759
USD/MMK2099.4820994.8209948
USD/GNF880588050880500
USD/VND236102361002361000
USD/BTN82.67086826.70868267.086
USD/VES23.11979231.19792311.979
USD/PEN3.8338.3383
USD/UYU39.12511391.25113912.511
USD/MOP8.081780.81697808.1697
USD/LAK169351693501693500
USD/SRD32.247322.473224.7
USD/MDL18.81516188.15161881.516
USD/LKR365.40973654.09736540.97
USD/TJS10.31734103.17341031.734
USD/BBD2.0186420.18641201.8641
USD/MKD57.42311574.23115742.311
USD/PKR276.5276527650
USD/EUR0.9329.3293.2
USD/KRW1255.712557125570
USD/KHR410041000410000
USD/KES125.031250.312503
USD/MGA430043000430000
USD/OMR0.385043.8503938.50385
USD/BOB6.9082469.08235690.8235
USD/CNY6.792767.927679.27
USD/GEL2.6526.5265
USD/FJD2.201822.018220.18
USD/BHD0.377073.7706837.70683
USD/SVC8.7478387.47829874.7829
USD/RSD109.341093.410934
USD/KYD0.833148.3313983.31388
USD/HNL24.62246.22462
USD/CZK22.1733221.7332217.33
USD/EGP30.2997302.9973029.97
USD/SZL17.61761760
USD/AMD396.53863965.38639653.86
USD/MZN63.96396390
USD/DZD136.69351366.93513669.35
USD/XCD2.702627.026270.26
USD/RWF1076.510765107650
USD/JMD154.46171544.61715446.17
USD/STN23.22322320
USD/LBP15169.41516941516940
USD/PHP55.08550.85508
USD/GHS12.21221220
USD/PGK3.52535.25352.5
USD/HTG150.53051505.30515053.05
USD/TOP2.3423.4234
USD/BSD0.999759.9974899.97479
USD/ISK141.771417.714177
USD/ARS189.51151895.11518951.15
USD/NPR132.27491322.74913227.49
USD/RON4.561145.611456.11
USD/THB33.52335.23352
USD/MAD10.2488102.4881024.88
USD/MRU35.53553550
USD/CDF204620460204600
USD/DOP56.35635630
USD/XOF610.5610561050
USD/SHP0.828548.285482.854
USD/IQD1459.13714591.37145913.7
USD/SOS568.5568556850
USD/AWG1.802518.025180.25
USD/GBP0.82918.29182.91
USD/QAR3.64136.41364.1
USD/ETB53.55355350
USD/BRL5.210852.108521.08
USD/SLL196251962501962500
USD/NZD1.5822215.8222158.222
USD/SDG585.5585558550
USD/MVR15.35153.51535
USD/INR82.742827.428274.2
USD/HUF365.793657.936579
USD/LSL17.59175.91759
USD/ANG1.8017718.01771180.1771
USD/MWK102510250102500
USD/GMD61.04610.46104
USD/TWD30.0381300.3813003.81
USD/ALL108.551085.510855
USD/JOD0.70947.09470.94
USD/CUP23.99404239.94042399.404
USD/CRC573.00825730.08257300.82
USD/MUR45.55582455.55824555.582
USD/PAB0.999759.9974899.97479
USD/BND1.3259513.25949132.5949
USD/AFN919109100
USD/YER250.132501.325013
USD/ZMW19.17004191.70041917.004
USD/SBD8.1972781.97272819.7272
USD/BWP12.98383129.83831298.383
USD/SCR13.4784134.7841347.84
USD/HRK7.042270.422704.22
USD/KMF458.384583.845838
USD/GYD210.9512109.5121095.1
USD/NIO36.43643640
USD/UAH36.67164366.71643667.164
USD/GTQ7.8380378.38025783.8025
USD/USD1.000810.008100.08
USD/BTC000
USD/SDT110100