US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/JPY109.3291093.2910932.9
USD/CHF0.91379.13791.37
USD/CAD1.2262712.2627122.627
USD/MXN20.25747202.57472025.747
USD/HKD7.76977.69776.9
USD/RUB74.8408748.4087484.08
USD/SEK8.489184.891848.91
USD/ZAR14.3602143.6021436.02
USD/NOK8.3511683.5116835.116
USD/DKK6.192261.922619.22
USD/PLN3.8133938.1339381.339
USD/CNH6.479764.797647.97
USD/AED3.6729936.7299367.299
USD/AFN77.57757750
USD/ALL102.451024.510245
USD/AMD481.61584816.15848161.58
USD/ANG1.7949517.94949179.4949
USD/AOA654.2746542.7465427.4
USD/ARS93.66919936.69199366.919
USD/AUD1.2920612.92056129.2056
USD/AWG1.818180
USD/AZN1.717170
USD/BAM1.627816.27797162.7797
USD/BBD2.0190620.19058201.9058
USD/BDT84.80138848.01388480.138
USD/BGN1.628716.287162.87
USD/BHD0.3773.7699637.69955
USD/BIF196019600196000
USD/BMD110100
USD/BND1.3351613.35159133.5159
USD/BOB6.9056469.05644690.5644
USD/BRL5.353753.537535.37
USD/BSD0.999969.9995899.99584
USD/BTC2.0E-50.000170.00171
USD/BTN73.8761738.7617387.61
USD/BWP10.87647108.76471087.647
USD/BYN2.5592525.59247255.9247
USD/BZD2.0156520.15646201.5646
USD/CDF200320030200300
USD/CLF0.025550.255542.55535
USD/CLP705.1705170510
USD/CNY6.479564.795647.95
USD/COP3851.0138510.1385101
USD/CRC615.23746152.37461523.74
USD/CUP0.99989.9980299.98016
USD/CVE92.34923.49234
USD/CZK21.4848214.8482148.48
USD/DJF177.721777.217772
USD/DOP56.96569.65696
USD/DZD133.46911334.69113346.91
USD/EGP15.6698156.6981566.98
USD/ETB42.07420.74207
USD/EUR0.83268.32683.26
USD/FJD2.03320.33203.3
USD/FKP0.72637.2630172.63008
USD/GBP0.719057.190571.905
USD/GEL3.4434.4344
USD/GHS5.7757.7577
USD/GMD51.22512.25122
USD/GNF992099200992000
USD/GTQ7.7173177.17306771.7306
USD/GYD209.21232092.12320921.23
USD/HNL24.13241.32413
USD/HRK6.273162.731627.31
USD/HTG85.64806856.48068564.806
USD/HUF299.012990.129901
USD/IDR14336.21433621433620
USD/ILS3.2645232.6452326.452
USD/INR73.9343739.3437393.43
USD/IQD1462.514625146250
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/ISK125.951259.512595
USD/JMD152.52611525.26115252.61
USD/JOD0.7097.0970.9
USD/KES106.951069.510695
USD/KGS84.7913847.9138479.13
USD/KHR405040500405000
USD/KMF410.3410341030
USD/KRW1125.6211256.2112562
USD/KWD0.301393.013930.139
USD/KYD0.833278.3327183.32709
USD/KZT426.5934265.9342659.3
USD/LAK942394230942300
USD/LBP152715270152700
USD/LKR197.01891970.18919701.89
USD/LRD172172017200
USD/LSL14.35143.51435
USD/LYD4.545450
USD/MAD8.9289.2892
USD/MDL17.85147178.51471785.147
USD/MGA375037500375000
USD/MKD51.3112513.1125131.12
USD/MMK1557.64915576.49155764.9
USD/MNT285028500285000
USD/MOP8.0029680.02963800.2963
USD/MRU35.97359.73597
USD/MUR40.64756406.47564064.756
USD/MVR15.35153.51535
USD/MWK792.5792579250
USD/MYR4.12541.25412.5
USD/MZN57.76577.65776
USD/NAD14.35143.51435
USD/NGN380.5380538050
USD/NIO35.17351.73517
USD/NPR118.20181182.01811820.18
USD/NZD1.3857213.8572138.572
USD/OMR0.384993.849938.49902
USD/PAB0.999969.9995899.99584
USD/PEN3.82638.26382.6
USD/PGK3.5335.3353
USD/PHP47.992479.924799.2
USD/PKR153.051530.515305
USD/PYG6683.92366839.23668392.3
USD/QAR3.64136.41364.1
USD/RON4.101541.015410.15
USD/RSD97.89683978.96839789.683
USD/RWF987987098700
USD/SAR3.7502737.50271375.0271
USD/SBD7.9586579.58647795.8647
USD/SCR14.9699149.6991496.99
USD/SDG392392039200
USD/SGD1.3364413.3644133.644
USD/SHP0.718737.187371.873
USD/SLL102351023501023500
USD/SOS584584058400
USD/SRD14.154141.541415.4
USD/STD201252012502012500
USD/STN20.56205.62056
USD/SVC8.7496487.49636874.9636
USD/SZL14.37143.71437
USD/THB31.21312.13121
USD/TJS11.40597114.05971140.597
USD/TMT3.5135.1351
USD/TND2.74927.49274.9
USD/TOP2.266422.664226.64
USD/TRY8.3326983.3269833.269
USD/TTD6.7882567.8825678.825
USD/TWD27.977279.772797.7
USD/TZS231923190231900
USD/UAH27.73533277.35332773.533
USD/UGX3562.32135623.21356232.1
USD/UYU43.88858438.88584388.858
USD/UZS105151051501051500
USD/VES283696228369620283696200
USD/VND23068.52306852306850
USD/VUV108108010800
USD/XAF551.61845516.18455161.84
USD/XCD2.702627.026270.26
USD/XDR0.701437.0142570.14254
USD/XOF547547054700
USD/XPF99.89989980
USD/YER250.4250425040
USD/ZMW22.35685223.56852235.685
USD/USD000