US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/JPY114.2591142.5911425.9
USD/CHF0.92349.23492.34
USD/CAD1.241212.412124.12
USD/MXN20.2017202.0172020.17
USD/HKD7.776977.769777.69
USD/RUB69.4814694.8146948.14
USD/SEK8.6122586.1225861.225
USD/ZAR14.85138148.51381485.138
USD/NOK8.3636683.6366836.366
USD/DKK6.413664.136641.36
USD/PLN3.973839.738397.38
USD/CNH6.3821963.8219638.219
USD/AED3.673236.732367.32
USD/AFN90.60036906.00369060.036
USD/ALL105.25451052.54510525.45
USD/AMD481.61584816.15848161.58
USD/ANG1.8054118.0541180.541
USD/AOA597.0095970.0959700.9
USD/ARS99.5586995.5869955.86
USD/AUD1.333613.336133.36
USD/AWG1.818180
USD/BAM1.685716.85704168.5704
USD/BBD2.0226120.22608202.2608
USD/BDT85.7934857.9348579.34
USD/BGN1.6840116.84013168.4013
USD/BHD0.376973.7696737.69665
USD/BIF1992.83819928.38199283.8
USD/BND1.3482713.48274134.8274
USD/BOB6.916969.16902691.6902
USD/BRL5.567255.672556.72
USD/BSD1.0016910.01694100.1694
USD/BTN75.12637751.26377512.637
USD/BWP11.23022112.30221123.022
USD/BYN2.4167324.16728241.6728
USD/BZD2.0191620.1916201.916
USD/CDF201420140201400
USD/CLF0.029140.291422.91425
USD/CLP804.138041.380413
USD/CNY6.384463.844638.44
USD/COP3771.537715377150
USD/CRC630.72566307.25663072.56
USD/CUP0.99989.9980299.98016
USD/CVE95.38953.89538
USD/CZK22.1559221.5592215.59
USD/DOP56.43771564.37715643.771
USD/DZD136.83081368.30813683.08
USD/EGP15.71676157.16761571.676
USD/ETB47.43375474.33754743.375
USD/EUR0.86288.62886.28
USD/FJD2.070520.705207.05
USD/GBP0.72647.26472.64
USD/GEL3.1431.4314
USD/GHS6.1105261.1052611.052
USD/GMD52.05520.55205
USD/GNF9658.40696584.06965840.6
USD/GTQ7.7509377.5093775.093
USD/GYD209.50752095.07520950.75
USD/HNL24.13907241.39072413.907
USD/HRK6.485864.858648.58
USD/HTG101.17611011.76110117.61
USD/HUF314.923149.231492
USD/IDR141731417301417300
USD/ILS3.1995131.9951319.951
USD/INR75.0185750.1857501.85
USD/IQD1461.53114615.31146153.1
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/ISK129.321293.212932
USD/JMD154.08691540.86915408.69
USD/JOD0.7097.0970.9
USD/KES111.241112.411124
USD/KHR4079.12340791.23407912.3
USD/KMF424.8424842480
USD/KRW1167.7911677.9116779
USD/KWD0.301663.016630.166
USD/KYD0.834748.3474583.47447
USD/KZT426.5864265.8642658.6
USD/LAK10212.59102125.91021259
USD/LBP1524.36115243.61152436.1
USD/LKR201.84912018.49120184.91
USD/LRD152.251522.515225
USD/LSL14.84148.41484
USD/LYD4.5502945.50285455.0285
USD/MAD9.0806790.80669908.0669
USD/MDL17.56526175.65261756.526
USD/MGA3989.39939893.99398939.9
USD/MKD53.10562531.05625310.562
USD/MMK1868.23318682.33186823.3
USD/MOP8.0230380.2303802.303
USD/MRU36.34363.43634
USD/MUR42.89674428.96744289.674
USD/MVR15.45154.51545
USD/MWK816.9138169.1381691.3
USD/MYR4.1541.5415
USD/MZN63.83638.36383
USD/NAD14.84148.41484
USD/NGN411.714117.141171
USD/NIO35.29371352.93713529.371
USD/NPR120.20321202.03212020.32
USD/NZD1.3970613.9706139.706
USD/OMR0.384993.8499338.4993
USD/PAB1.0016910.01685100.1685
USD/PEN3.9864339.86434398.6434
USD/PGK3.5175635.17563351.7563
USD/PHP50.816508.165081.6
USD/PKR175.60371756.03717560.37
USD/PYG6914.97969149.79691497.9
USD/QAR3.64136.41364.1
USD/RON4.2742.7427
USD/RSD101.33291013.32910133.29
USD/RWF1020.11210201.12102011.2
USD/SAR3.750737.50695375.0695
USD/SBD8.0321880.32176803.2176
USD/SCR13.50805135.08051350.805
USD/SDG440.5440544050
USD/SGD1.3482213.4822134.822
USD/SHP0.726467.264672.646
USD/SLL107801078001078000
USD/SOS584584058400
USD/SRD21.498214.982149.8
USD/STN21.38213.82138
USD/SVC8.764687.64604876.4604
USD/SZL14.75106147.51061475.106
USD/THB33.249332.493324.9
USD/TJS11.27443112.74431127.443
USD/TMT3.5135.1351
USD/TND2.82728.27282.7
USD/TOP2.23822.38223.8
USD/TRY9.5430295.4302954.302
USD/TTD6.799467.99399679.9399
USD/TWD27.7921277.9212779.21
USD/TZS230023000230000
USD/UAH26.47316264.73162647.316
USD/UGX3563.12735631.27356312.7
USD/UYU43.97126439.71264397.126
USD/UZS10702.19107021.91070219
USD/VES403133040313300403133000
USD/VND227552275502275500
USD/XCD2.702627.026270.26
USD/XOF565.5565556550
USD/XPF103.3103310330
USD/YER250.252502.525025
USD/ZMW17.17971171.79711717.971
USD/BTC2.0E-50.000170.00166
USD/USD000
USD/SDT0.99999.99999.99