US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/JPY106.54851065.48510654.85
USD/CHF0.908669.086690.866
USD/CAD1.2732312.7323127.323
USD/MXN20.86585208.65852086.585
USD/HKD7.7564677.5646775.646
USD/RUB74.34944743.49447434.944
USD/SEK8.4379984.37985843.7985
USD/ZAR15.12275151.22751512.275
USD/NOK8.6683786.68365866.8365
USD/DKK6.1595461.5954615.954
USD/PLN3.7451637.4516374.516
USD/CNH6.482664.826648.26
USD/AED3.6741436.74142367.4142
USD/AFN77.57757750
USD/ALL102.17661021.76610217.66
USD/AMD527.965279.652796
USD/ANG1.7944917.94491179.4491
USD/AOA649.8236498.2364982.3
USD/ARS89.85404898.54048985.404
USD/AUD1.2978312.97825129.7825
USD/AWG1.818180
USD/AZN1.717170
USD/BAM1.61516.15161.5
USD/BBD220200
USD/BDT84.77053847.70538477.053
USD/BGN1.6137416.13742161.3742
USD/BHD0.377233.7723337.72334
USD/BIF196019600196000
USD/BMD1.0022910.02288100.2288
USD/BND1.332413.324133.24
USD/BOB6.89368.93001689.3001
USD/BRL5.599255.992559.92
USD/BSD110100
USD/BTC2.0E-50.000220.00215
USD/BTN73.13243731.32437313.243
USD/BWP11.00401110.04011100.401
USD/BYN2.6052826.05281260.5281
USD/BZD2.0151320.15127201.5127
USD/CDF198719870198700
USD/CLF0.026230.262352.62349
USD/CLP723.9723972390
USD/CNY6.478964.789647.89
USD/COP3620.82836208.28362082.8
USD/CRC611.59156115.91561159.15
USD/CUP110100
USD/CVE91.04984910.49849104.984
USD/CZK21.6808216.8082168.08
USD/DJF177.721777.217772
USD/DOP57.80233578.02335780.233
USD/DZD132.98271329.82713298.27
USD/EGP15.70481157.04811570.481
USD/ETB40.34013403.40134034.013
USD/EUR0.828368.2835882.83578
USD/FJD2.003620.03603200.3603
USD/FKP0.7187.1799971.79988
USD/GBP0.717837.1783371.78329
USD/GEL3.3233.2332
USD/GHS5.7483757.48365574.8365
USD/GMD51.25125120
USD/GNF10146.07101460.71014607
USD/GTQ7.698876.98804769.8804
USD/GYD209.15082091.50820915.08
USD/HNL24.07646240.76462407.646
USD/HRK6.278962.789627.89
USD/HTG75.99487759.94877599.487
USD/HUF300.12453001.24530012.45
USD/IDR14335.71433571433570
USD/ILS3.3084433.0844330.844
USD/INR73.5964735.9647359.64
USD/IQD1458.58114585.81145858.1
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/ISK127.311273.112731
USD/JMD150.79111507.91115079.11
USD/JOD0.70927.0920170.92007
USD/KES109.71781097.17810971.78
USD/KGS84.75847.58475
USD/KHR407440740407400
USD/KMF405.054050.540505
USD/KRW1124.8711248.7112487
USD/KWD0.302833.0283130.28305
USD/KYD0.832878.3286983.28694
USD/KZT417.61634176.16341761.63
USD/LAK9341.3193413.1934131
USD/LBP1511.75915117.59151175.9
USD/LKR194.44381944.43819444.38
USD/LRD173.4251734.2517342.5
USD/LSL15.1001151.0011510.01
USD/LYD4.4408144.40811444.0811
USD/MAD8.9427889.42783894.2783
USD/MDL17.46994174.69941746.994
USD/MGA3721.75237217.52372175.2
USD/MKD50.87776508.77765087.776
USD/MMK1409.59314095.93140959.3
USD/MNT285028500285000
USD/MOP7.9866179.86607798.6607
USD/MRU35.95359.53595
USD/MUR39.8605398.6053986.05
USD/MVR15.41541540
USD/MWK781.0847810.8478108.4
USD/MYR4.050540.505405.05
USD/MZN74.87748.77487
USD/NAD15.1001151.0011510.01
USD/NGN381.00893810.08938100.89
USD/NIO34.88659348.86593488.659
USD/NPR117.01181170.11811701.18
USD/NZD1.3823413.82343138.2343
USD/OMR0.385133.8512838.51277
USD/PAB110100
USD/PEN3.6467636.46763364.6763
USD/PGK3.5550735.55068355.5068
USD/PHP48.75539487.55394875.539
USD/PKR158.21691582.16915821.69
USD/PYG6620.42566204.25662042.5
USD/QAR3.6466936.46691364.6691
USD/RON4.038440.384403.84
USD/RSD97.06533970.65339706.533
USD/RWF992.99779929.97799299.77
USD/SAR3.7505937.50585375.0585
USD/SBD7.9811779.81171798.1171
USD/SCR21.13303211.33032113.303
USD/SDG55.25552.55525
USD/SGD1.3332813.3328133.328
USD/SHP0.708747.0874270.87423
USD/SLL101961019601019600
USD/SOS586586058600
USD/SRD14.154141.541415.4
USD/STD201252012502012500
USD/STN20.23055202.30552023.055
USD/SVC8.7478587.47853874.7853
USD/SZL15.1001151.0011510.01
USD/THB30.47304.73047
USD/TJS11.3917113.9171139.17
USD/TMT3.5135.1351
USD/TND2.70827.08270.8
USD/TOP2.27222.72227.2
USD/TRY7.4294874.2948742.948
USD/TTD6.7856667.85655678.5655
USD/TWD27.87278.72787
USD/TZS2322.16223221.62232216.2
USD/UAH27.94846279.48462794.846
USD/UGX3663.95836639.58366395.8
USD/UYU43.12342431.23424312.342
USD/UZS10522.46105224.61052246
USD/VES186679718667970186679700
USD/VND230162301602301600
USD/VUV107107010700
USD/XAF541.63875416.38754163.87
USD/XCD2.7020527.02046270.2046
USD/XDR0.690966.9096569.09649
USD/XOF542.5435425.4354254.3
USD/XPF98.58162985.81629858.162
USD/YER250.38652503.86525038.65