US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleaders FX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/CHF0.9729.7297.2
USD/NOK10.12913101.29131012.913
USD/MXN20.69505206.95052069.505
USD/DKK7.307373.073730.73
USD/CNH6.7144867.1448671.448
USD/CAD1.305113.051130.51
USD/ZAR16.7645167.6451676.45
USD/JPY135.9131359.1313591.3
USD/HKD7.8467878.4678784.678
USD/SEK10.54017105.40171054.017
USD/PLN4.699146.991469.91
USD/RUB58.305583.055830.5
USD/TMT3.5135.1351
USD/COP4329.2943292.9432929
USD/LYD4.8375948.37593483.7593
USD/TND3.06430.64306.4
USD/AED3.673136.731367.31
USD/SAR3.7541337.54125375.4125
USD/CLP966.159661.596615
USD/CVE104.351043.510435
USD/AUD1.4736814.73676147.3676
USD/BIF2058.75320587.53205875.3
USD/SGD1.4055414.0554140.554
USD/ILS3.4935334.9353349.353
USD/XPF113.2113211320
USD/CLF0.035010.350143.50142
USD/NGN415.334153.341533
USD/AOA428.06894280.68942806.89
USD/KWD0.307383.073830.738
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/IDR149961499601499600
USD/BZD2.0160920.16089201.6089
USD/KZT465.95384659.53846595.38
USD/TRY17.2374172.3741723.74
USD/TZS2332.45723324.57233245.7
USD/UGX3760.7337607.3376073
USD/TTD6.785767.85697678.5697
USD/BDT93.46829934.68299346.829
USD/MYR4.42544.25442.5
USD/KES118.051180.511805
USD/MMK1851.86318518.63185186.3
USD/GNF8687.20386872.03868720.3
USD/PYG6858.29268582.92685829.2
USD/LRD152.5152515250
USD/BYN2.5476725.47665254.7665
USD/BGN1.9228119.22807192.2807
USD/BAM1.918719.18703191.8703
USD/UZS10890.01108900.11089001
USD/NAD15.84158.41584
USD/UYU39.97253399.72533997.253
USD/VND233782337802337800
USD/BTN79.34419793.44197934.419
USD/VES403133040313300403133000
USD/PEN3.8613838.61383386.1383
USD/MOP8.0841780.84172808.4172
USD/LAK15023.51502351502350
USD/SRD22.319223.192231.9
USD/MDL19.10423191.04231910.423
USD/LKR357.05953570.59535705.95
USD/PKR207.79082077.90820779.08
USD/TJS10.42704104.27041042.704
USD/BBD2.0195220.19522201.9522
USD/MKD60.24031602.40316024.031
USD/GEL2.9429.4294
USD/KHR4075.83340758.33407583.3
USD/EUR0.981939.819398.193
USD/KRW1305.6913056.9130569
USD/FJD2.222822.228222.28
USD/BHD0.3773.7699537.69951
USD/CNY6.70867.08670.8
USD/OMR0.3853.8500338.50026
USD/BOB6.8763468.76343687.6343
USD/CZK24.334243.342433.4
USD/MZN63.88638.86388
USD/DZD147.26081472.60814726.08
USD/XCD2.702627.026270.26
USD/JMD150.39981503.99815039.98
USD/MGA4090.80340908.03409080.3
USD/RWF1023.18110231.81102318.1
USD/EGP18.8872188.8721888.72
USD/SZL16.74577167.45771674.577
USD/AMD481.61584816.15848161.58
USD/SVC8.7516687.51656875.1656
USD/RSD115.261152.611526
USD/KYD0.833478.3347283.34724
USD/HNL24.5892245.8922458.92
USD/STN23.52352350
USD/LBP1512.33615123.36151233.6
USD/PHP55.849558.495584.9
USD/ISK135.631356.313563
USD/ARS126.3851263.8512638.5
USD/BSD1.0002510.00245100.0245
USD/TOP2.35823.58235.8
USD/GHS8.041680.41596804.1596
USD/PGK3.5696335.69628356.9628
USD/HTG115.78751157.87511578.75
USD/GBP0.838658.386583.865
USD/RON4.855548.555485.55
USD/THB36.203362.033620.3
USD/NPR126.95051269.50512695.05
USD/MAD10.16746101.67461016.746
USD/MRU36.52365.23652
USD/CDF2002.520025200250
USD/DOP54.77118547.71185477.118
USD/XOF619.5619561950
USD/SHP0.814568.145681.456
USD/IQD1459.78314597.83145978.3
USD/SOS326.5326532650
USD/AWG1.797517.975179.75
USD/QAR3.64136.41364.1
USD/ETB52.17815521.78155217.815
USD/BRL5.4381654.38164543.8164
USD/MVR13.71371370
USD/INR79.0581790.5817905.81
USD/SLL131701317001317000
USD/NZD1.6258716.2587162.587
USD/SDG456.5456545650
USD/HUF402.324023.240232
USD/LSL15.84158.41584
USD/ANG1.8026218.02619180.2619
USD/MWK1023.20110232.01102320.1
USD/GMD54.09540.95409
USD/TWD29.8303298.3032983.03
USD/ALL116.02491160.24911602.49
USD/BND1.4050114.05013140.5013
USD/JOD0.7097.0970.9
USD/PAB1.0001510.00147100.0147
USD/MUR45.5979455.9794559.79
USD/SBD8.1599781.59969815.9969
USD/AFN87.752877.528775.2
USD/YER250.3250325030
USD/ZMW16.30323163.03231630.323
USD/SCR14.09559140.95591409.559
USD/NIO35.86207358.62073586.207
USD/GYD209.31972093.19720931.97
USD/CUP0.99989.9980299.98016
USD/CRC687.25176872.51768725.17
USD/UAH29.57687295.76872957.687
USD/GTQ7.7540677.54059775.4059
USD/BWP12.59695125.96951259.695
USD/HRK7.38573.85738.5
USD/KMF464.634646.346463
USD/USD0.9929.9299.2
USD/BTC5.0E-50.00050.00502
USD//MM000
USD/ROM0.05850.585035.85025
USD/EPK2.4803424.80337248.0337
USD/LEC355.50193555.01935550.19
USD//O30.541845.4183654.18364
USD/PWN86.6821866.8218668.21
USD/TCR000