US Dollar Exchange Rates - FXleadersFX Leaders

US Dollar Exchange Rates

See All USD pairs

The US dollar is the most popular currency and is considered a benchmark in the forex market against which most other currencies are traded. Its currency code is the USD and its symbol is ‘$’. Other names for the currency include greenback, buck, scrillas, paper and green.

The official currency of the USA and its territories, it is also the most important reserve currency – a reflection of the perceived strength and stability of the US economy. Almost every central bank around the world holds some amount in US dollars, further reinforcing the strength and popularity of the currency. In addition, the USD is the standard currency in the commodity market as well, with leading commodities’ prices traded in dollars.

Owing to its importance, the US dollar has its own index, USDX, which measures the value of the USD against a basket of six leading currencies representing the US’s main trading partners. The USDX is measured against the values of the Euro (EUR), Pound Sterling (GBP), Japanese yen (JPY), Swiss franc (CHF), Canadian dollar (CAD) and the Swedish krona (SEK).

The exchange rate of USD-related currency pairs fluctuates in times of global political and economic uncertainties, as the reserve currency enjoys somewhat of a safe haven status in the forex market. In such times, the currency rate of the USD strengthens, making gains against other leading currencies, especially the ones that are considered riskier, e.g. commodity currencies and emerging market currencies.

The exchange rate of the US dollar-driven currency pairs also sees significant fluctuation on the release of key economic data from the US, including GDP, NFP report, inflation, consumer confidence, retail sales, business sentiment, housing market data and manufacturing activity reports. In addition, any changes to the monetary policy and interest rates by the Federal Reserve – the central bank of the US, also drive movement in the conversion rate of currency pairs that feature the US dollar, offering forex traders ample opportunities to generate profits in the market.

1 USD Rate10 USD Rate100 USD Rate
USD/JPY110.7691107.6911076.9
USD/CHF0.920019.200192.001
USD/CAD1.256712.567125.67
USD/MXN20.0575200.5752005.75
USD/HKD7.769477.694776.94
USD/RUB73.8682738.6827386.82
USD/SEK8.6888586.8885868.885
USD/ZAR14.84407148.44071484.407
USD/NOK8.86388.63886.3
USD/DKK6.31763.17631.7
USD/PLN3.886138.861388.61
USD/CNH6.489864.898648.98
USD/AED3.673236.732367.32
USD/AFN79.60888796.08887960.888
USD/ALL103.82881038.28810382.88
USD/AMD481.61584816.15848161.58
USD/ANG1.7938617.93855179.3855
USD/AOA639.8316398.3163983.1
USD/ARS96.34195963.41959634.195
USD/AUD1.362413.624136.24
USD/AWG1.800518.005180.05
USD/BAM1.6615216.61524166.1524
USD/BBD2.0177920.17789201.7789
USD/BDT84.82946848.29468482.946
USD/BGN1.661516.61499166.1499
USD/BHD0.376763.7676437.67638
USD/BIF1980.37619803.76198037.6
USD/BND1.3590713.59068135.9068
USD/BOB6.8904968.90488689.0488
USD/BRL5.2038652.03864520.3864
USD/BSD0.999389.993899.93799
USD/BTN74.37751743.77517437.751
USD/BWP11.11619111.16191111.619
USD/BYN2.5072425.07236250.7236
USD/BZD2.0143920.14391201.4391
USD/CDF200320030200300
USD/CLF0.027620.276232.76233
USD/CLP762.217622.176221
USD/CNY6.481464.814648.14
USD/COP3867.62738676.27386762.7
USD/CRC619.55776195.57761955.77
USD/CUP0.99989.9980299.98016
USD/CVE94.29429420
USD/CZK21.79217.92179
USD/DOP56.95293569.52935695.293
USD/DZD134.65461346.54613465.46
USD/EGP15.67202156.72021567.202
USD/ETB44.28704442.87044428.704
USD/EUR0.84928.49284.92
USD/FJD2.081720.817208.17
USD/GBP0.72767.27672.76
USD/GEL3.0930.9309
USD/GHS5.9548259.54822595.4822
USD/GMD51.25125120
USD/GNF9774.62197746.21977462.1
USD/GTQ7.7449477.44939774.4939
USD/GYD208.88942088.89420888.94
USD/HNL23.70936237.09362370.936
USD/HRK6.403264.032640.32
USD/HTG95.84158958.41589584.158
USD/HUF306306030600
USD/IDR14475.21447521447520
USD/ILS3.273632.736327.36
USD/INR74.428744.287442.8
USD/IQD1458.04614580.46145804.6
USD/IRR421054210504210500
USD/ISK126.231262.312623
USD/JMD154.19881541.98815419.88
USD/JOD0.7097.0970.9
USD/KES108.22921082.29210822.92
USD/KHR4068.3740683.7406837
USD/KMF418.6418641860
USD/KRW1152.1211521.2115212
USD/KWD0.30093.00930.09
USD/KYD0.832798.3278883.27882
USD/KZT425.76444257.64442576.44
USD/LAK9547.71495477.14954771.4
USD/LBP1511.21815112.18151121.8
USD/LKR199.36951993.69519936.95
USD/LRD171.6171617160
USD/LSL14.84148.41484
USD/LYD4.5089345.08933450.8933
USD/MAD8.9661389.6613896.613
USD/MDL18.08815180.88151808.815
USD/MGA3808.10138081.01380810.1
USD/MKD52.35191523.51915235.191
USD/MMK1644.92316449.23164492.3
USD/MOP7.9969979.96993799.6993
USD/MRU36.12361.23612
USD/MUR43.14314310
USD/MVR15.41541540
USD/MWK809.00588090.05880900.58
USD/MYR4.22742.27422.7
USD/MZN63.62636.26362
USD/NAD14.84148.41484
USD/NGN411.5411541150
USD/NIO35.08703350.87033508.703
USD/NPR119.00381190.03811900.38
USD/NZD1.4336114.3361143.361
USD/OMR0.385043.850438.504
USD/PAB0.999299.9929599.92949
USD/PEN3.9308339.30832393.0832
USD/PGK3.5088735.08873350.8873
USD/PHP50.22725502.27255022.725
USD/PKR160.74481607.44816074.48
USD/PYG6905.94969059.49690594.9
USD/QAR3.64136.41364.1
USD/RON4.18241.82418.2
USD/RSD99.86153998.61539986.153
USD/RWF1006.43910064.39100643.9
USD/SAR3.7512837.51282375.1282
USD/SBD8.048480.48395804.8395
USD/SCR14.87771148.77711487.771
USD/SDG445.5445544550
USD/SGD1.3601113.6011136.011
USD/SHP0.401914.019140.191
USD/SLL102501025001025000
USD/SOS585585058500
USD/SRD21.277212.772127.7
USD/STN21.12112110
USD/SVC8.7441587.44149874.4149
USD/SZL14.77781147.77811477.781
USD/THB32.928329.283292.8
USD/TJS11.39755113.97551139.755
USD/TMT3.535350
USD/TND2.79327.93279.3
USD/TOP2.260222.602226.02
USD/TRY8.555485.554855.54
USD/TTD6.7874467.87441678.7441
USD/TWD28.0481280.4812804.81
USD/TZS2317.48423174.84231748.4
USD/UAH27.02497270.24972702.497
USD/UGX3539.71135397.11353971.1
USD/UYU43.79635437.96354379.635
USD/UZS10608.55106085.51060855
USD/VES376897637689760376897600
USD/VND22992.36229923.62299236
USD/XCD2.702627.026270.26
USD/XOF556.5556555650
USD/XPF101.7101710170
USD/YER250.1250125010
USD/ZMW20.99122209.91222099.122
USD/BTC3.0E-50.000290.00294
USD/USD000
USD/SDT0.99959.99599.95